|Scientific Name:||Harpyionycteris whiteheadi Thomas, 1896|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Further study of geographic variation in this species is needed.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Ong, P., Rosell-Ambal, G. & Tabaranza, B., Heaney, L., Gonzalez, J.C., Balete, D., Paguntalan, L.M. & Ramayla, S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
H. whiteheadi is considered Least Concern, as it is relatively widespread and common in suitable habitat. It is unlikely that there have been substantial population declines in the past. There has been significant lowland deforestation, but this species prefers montane forest which remains more intact. Populations on particular islands such as Cebu are highly threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||H. whiteheadi is endemic to the Philippines, where it is widespread excluding the Palawan Faunal Region and the Batanes/Babuyan group of islands. It has been recorded from Biliran, Camiguin, Cebu, Leyte, Luzon (Camarines Sur; there are no records from northern Luzon (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006)), Maripipi, Masbate, Mindanao (Agusan del Norte, Bukidnon, Davao Oriental, Lanao del Norte, Lanao del Sur, Misamis Occidental, Misamis Oriental, Southern Cotabato, Suriago del Sur and Zamboanga del Norte provinces), Mindoro, Negros, and Samar. Its elevation range is from sea level to 1,800 m.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Populations of the harpy fruit bat are considered to be stable at present; their main habitat is montane forest, which is mostly intact (Heaney et al. 1998). It is unlikely that there has been a substantial population decline in the past and although this species is not abundant it is considered uncommon to common in lowland forest and moderately common in montane forest (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006). In a 2003 mist net survey on Mount Apo, Mindanao, Harpyionycteris whiteheadi was uncommon in lower elevation mossy-montane forest that had been subjected to habitat alteration (Godfrey et al. unpublished report).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||H. whiteheadi occurs in lowland and montane forest, in primary, lightly disturbed and secondary habitats. It has been found in montane ultramafic forest on limestone, and in mosaic habitats of second-growth forest and agriculture. These are fairly large bats that fly moderately high and are known to roost in trees, but not caves. They might depend on the fruits of viney pandans (Freycinetia spp.) (Heaney 1984; Heaney et al. 1989; Heideman and Heaney 1989; Rickart et al. 1993).|
|Major Threat(s):||H. whiteheadi is rarely if ever hunted. Although not considered to be a major threat this species is vulnerable to deforestation (Heaney et al. 1998), which has occurred particularly in the lowlands rather than in the species' preferred montane habitat.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in some protected areas.|
Heaney, L. R. 1984. Mammals from Camiguin Island, Philippines. Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 97: 119-125.
Heaney, L.R., Balete, D.S., Dollar, M.L., Alcala, A.C., Dans, A.T.L., Gonzales, P.C., Ingle, N.R., Lepiten, M.V., Oliver, W.L.R., Ong, P.S., Rickart, E.A., Tabaranza Jr., B.R. and Utzurrum, R.C.B. 1998. A synopsis of the mammalian fauna of the Philippine Islands. Fieldiana: Zoology (New Series) 88: 1–61.
Heaney, L.R., Heideman, P.D., Rickart, E.A., Utzurrum, R.B. and Klompen, J.S.H. 1989. Elevational zonation of mammals in the central Philippines. Journal of Tropical Ecology 5: 259-280.
Heideman, P. D. and Heaney, L. R. 1989. Population biology and estimates of abundance of fruit bats (Pteropodidae) in Philippine submontane rainforest. Journal of Zoology (London) 218: 565-586.
Jakosalem, P. G. C., Paguntalan, L. M. J., Pedregosa, M., Gadiana, M. J. C., Bueno, R. G., Lepangue, R. and Catalbas, F. 2003. The Volant Mammals of Siquijor Island, Philippines. Unpublished report.
Rickart, E.A., Heaney, L.R., Heidman, P.D. and Utzurrum, R.C.B. 1993. The distribution and ecology of mammals on Leyte, Biliran, and Maripipi islands, Philippines. Fieldiana: Zoology 72: 1-62.
|Citation:||Ong, P., Rosell-Ambal, G. & Tabaranza, B., Heaney, L., Gonzalez, J.C., Balete, D., Paguntalan, L.M. & Ramayla, S. 2008. Harpyionycteris whiteheadi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T9740A13012815.Downloaded on 17 November 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|