|Scientific Name:||Glossophaga commissarisi|
|Species Authority:||Gardner, 1962|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is known from Sinaloa (Mexico) to Panama, southeastern Colombia, Guyana, eastern Ecuador, eastern Peru, and northwestern Brazil (Simmons 2005, Griffiths and Gardner 2008). It occurs from lowlands to 2,400 m (Reid 2009).|
Native:Belize; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is common in most of its range in rainforests of Mexico (Ceballos and Oliva 2005), but less common in dry forest (Reid 2009). In rainforests often it is more numerous than G. soricina. In South America the species seems to be rare; in Ecuador it is known from just one record (Tirira pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This bat occurs in a wide variety of tropical and subtropical habitats, including savanna, secondary riparian growth, xeric thorn forests, pine-oak forests, and both pristine and disturbed deciduous and evergreen rain and cloud forest, and clearings (Webster and Jones 1993). It roosts in hollow trees, caves, and tunnels (Reid 2009). In Mexico, most of the known records come from streams inside mature forests (Ceballos and Oliva 2005). The diet includes nectar and pollen of bananas and Mucuna, fruit of Acnistes, and moths (Howell and Burch 1974). Birth peaks have been recorded January to April and July to August (Webster and Jones 1993).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no threats for this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is found in protected areas.|
Ceballos, G. and Oliva, G. 2005. Los mamíferos silvestres de México. Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad and Fondo de Cultura Económica, México.
Griffiths, T.A. and Gardner, A.L. 2008. Subfamily Glossophaginae Bonaparte, 1845. In: A.L. Gardner (ed.), Mammals of South America. Volume 1, pp. 224-244. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Howell, D.J. and Burch, D. 1974. Food habits of some Costa Rican bats. Revista de Biologia Tropical 21: 281-294.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Reid, F. 2009. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Webster, D. and Jones Jr., J. K. 1993. Glossophaga commissarisi. Mammalian Species 446: 1-4.
|Citation:||Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2016. Glossophaga commissarisi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T9273A22108801.Downloaded on 25 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|