|Scientific Name:||Gerbillus cheesmani Thomas, 1919|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Shenbrot, G. & Amr, Z.|
A common and widespread species with no major threats at present. Listed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Arabian Peninsular, Iraq and Iran. The species also occurs marginally in Syria (one record: D. Kock pers. comm.) and Jordan. Found from sea level to c. 450 m asl.|
Native:Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Jordan; Kuwait; Oman; Saudi Arabia; Syrian Arab Republic; United Arab Emirates; Yemen
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||A common species. It was considered 'Least Concern' in the United Arab Emirates by Hornby (1996). It is known from many localities in Saudi Arabia. In Jordan, the species' density ranges from 2.71 and 3.75 individuals/ha (Scott and Dunstone, 2000).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This nocturnal, solitary species is found on sandy soils and mud flats in eastern deserts. In Saudi Arabia the species is associated with Haloxylon, Calligonum, Ephera alata and Artemesia bushes (Qumsiyeh 1996) which provide shelter. It is mainly gramnivorous but becomes omnivorous in response to available resources (Scott and Dunstone, 2000). Information on reproduction is limited but suggests an extended reproductive season in the Arabian Peninsular (Harrison 1972), up to eight young are born. In Jordan, the species is found in sand dunes (Scott and Dunstone, 2000).|
|Generation Length (years):||2|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats.|
|Conservation Actions:||Found in many protected areas.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
Harrison, D. L. 1972. Lagomorpha and Rodentia. The Mammals of Arabia, pp. 384-670. Ernest Benn Limited, London, UK.
Hornby, R. 1996. A red list of mammals in the United Arab Emirates. Tribulus 6(1): 13-14.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Qumsiyeh, M.B. 1996. Mammals of the Holy Land. Texas Tech University Press, Lubbock.
Scott, Dm. and Dunstone, N. 2000. Environmental determinants of the composition of desert-living rodent communities in the north-east Badia region of Jordan. Journal of Zoology (London) 251(4): 481-494.
|Citation:||Shenbrot, G. & Amr, Z. 2016. Gerbillus cheesmani. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T9113A115089958.Downloaded on 20 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|