|Scientific Name:||Gazella bilkis|
|Species Authority:||Groves & Lay, 1985|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The validity of this taxon is unclear. Some authors have considered bilkis as a subspecies of G. arabica, a little-known gazelle known from a few specimens on the Farasan Islands (Groves 1996, Grubb 2005). However, the type specimen of G. arabica has recently been shown by DNA analysis to be a misidentified specimen of G. gazella (Bärman et al. 2012). Genetic research at King Khaled Wildlife Research Centre, Saudi Arabia, also raised some doubts about the validity of the specific status of G. bilkis. Regardless, there is no doubt that the population of gazelles originally described as G. bilkis is certainly now extinct.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Extinct ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group|
This gazelle is known only from five specimens, collected in 1951 in the mountains near Ta’izz, where it was reportedly common at the time. There have been no subsequent specimens, sightings or reports, and the species is now considered Extinct, if indeed it is really a valid species.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species was described on the basis of five specimens collected in 1951 in mountains near Ta’izz (Yemen). Localities included Wadi Maleh, Usaifira, and Jabal Zarba (Groves and Lay 1985, Greth et al. 1993).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population was described as very common in 1951, but there have been no records since the 1950s and the species is now believed extinct (Mallon and Al Safadi 2001). During surveys conducted in 1992 in the mountains south of Ta'izz, local people reported that gazelles had not been seen in the area for several decades (Greth et al. 1993).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Seen in small groups of 1-3 on Euphorbia-covered hillsides at altitudes of 1,230-2,150 m; not seen in cultivated areas or near roads (Sanborn and Hoogstraal 1953).|
|Major Threat(s):||This species was hunted for food by army officers in 1951 (Sanborn and Hoogstraal 1953); there is no other information available.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species is now Extinct.|
Bärmann, E.V., Börner, S., Erpenbeck, D., Rössner, G.E., Hebel, C. and Wörheide, G. 2012. The curious case of Gazella arabica. Mammalian Biology 78: 220-225.
Greth, A., Williamson, D., Groves, C., Schwede, G. and Vassart, M. 1993. Bilkis gazelle in Yemen - status and taxonomic relationships. Oryx 27: 239-244.
Groves, C. P. 1996. Taxonomic diversity in Arabian gazelles. The State of the art. In: A. Greth, C. Magin and M. Ancrenaz (eds), Conservation of Arabian gazelles, pp. 8-39. National Commission for Wildlife Conservation and Development, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia.
Groves, C. P. and Lay, D. M. 1985. A new species of the genus Gazella (Mammalia: Artiodactyla: Bovidae) from the Arabian Peninsula. Mammalia 49: 27-36.
Grubb, P. 2005. Artiodactyla. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World. A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference (3rd ed), pp. 637-722. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
Mallon, D. P. and Al-Safadi, M. 2001. Yemen. In: D. P. Mallon and S. C. Kingswood (eds), Antelopes. Part 4: North Africa, the Middle East, and Asia. Global Survey and Regional Action Plans, pp. 63-68. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.
Sanborn, C.C. and Hoogstraal, H. 1953. Some mammals of Yemen and their ectoparasites. Fieldiana: Zoology 34: 229-252.
|Citation:||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2016. Gazella bilkis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T8987A50188129.Downloaded on 23 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|