Map_thumbnail_large_font

Furipterus horrens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA FURIPTERIDAE

Scientific Name: Furipterus horrens
Species Authority: (F. Cuvier, 1828)
Common Name(s):
English Thumbless Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because it has a wide distribution and although seldom recorded in surveys due to sampling difficulties .

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Central and South America. This species occurs from Costa Rica south to Peru, the Guianas, and eastern Brazil; Trinidad (Simmons 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Apparently rare and local, but widespread (Emmons and Feer 1997; Reid 1997). Patchily distributed in Central America and northern South America. Sexes may roost separately during part of the year (Camargo and Tamsitt 1990). In Costa Rica were found more than 59 males occupying a hollow log in May (LaVal 1977).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species' natural history is very poorly known, and it is infrequently collected. This bat is strongly associated with moist habitats in Venezuela (Handley 1976), especially in lowland rainforest (Emmons and Feer 1997). Roosts in small clusters in colonies of up to at least 60 in caves, horizontal fallen logs, and deep cracks between rocks; one such roost was among large boulders in a riverbed, which were exposed during the dry season (LaVal 1977). A group of four found under a hollow log in Ecuador immediately vacated the roost when approached, then circled nearby and attempted to re-enter (Reid 1997). This small bat forages for insects, Lepidoptera in particular, flying close to the ground with a slow, fluttering, moth like flight (LaVal 1977). It is seldom caught in mist nets (Reid 1997). One pregnant female was captured in Colombia in September (Camargo and Tamsitt 1990). Five fossil specimens were recovered from Toca da Boa Vista, Bahia, Brazil (Czaplewski and Cartelle 1998).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Associated with caves and karstic environments and may be vulnerable to some habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Caves in central Brazil are threatened and need conservation measures to assure persistence. Need data on population (census) to evaluate trends. Conservation of cerrado habitats.

Bibliography [top]

Camargo, L. and Tamsitt, J. R. 1990. Second occurrence of the smoky bat (Furipterus horrens) in Colombia. Mammalia 54(1): 157-159.

Czaplewski, N. J. and Cartelle, C. 1998. Pleistocene Bats from Cave Deposits in Bahia, Brazil. Journal of Mammalogy 79(3): 784-803.

Eisenberg, J.F. 1989. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Northern Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.

Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.

La Val, R. K. 1977. Notes on some Costa Rican bats. Brenesia (Museo Nacional de Costa Rica) 10–11: 77–83.

Reid, F. 1997. A field guide to the mammals of Central America and southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.

Simmons, N. B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.


Citation: Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Furipterus horrens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided