Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Funisciurus substriatus
Species Authority: De Winton, 1899
Common Name(s):
English Kintampo Rope Squirrel, Winston's Tree Squirrel
French Funisciure De Kitampo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Grubb, P. & Ekué, M.R.M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainty as to its extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This West African species is found in Ghana (north of the forest and east of the Volta River), Togo and Benin, extending northwards into southern areas of Burkina Faso and Niger (Grubb et al. 1998).
Countries occurrence:
Benin; Burkina Faso; Ghana; Niger; Togo
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is little information available on the abundance of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in both savanna and drier forest formations, including gallery forest. There is little information available on the biology or habits of this species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species probably occurs in some protected areas, but this has not been confirmed. Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this little-known species.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
2. Savanna -> 2.2. Savanna - Moist
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats

♦  Food - human
 Local : ✓ 

♦  Handicrafts, jewellery, etc.
 Local : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

de Visser, J., Mensah, G. A., Codjia, J. T. C. and Bokonon-Ganta, A. H. 2001. Guide Préliminaire de Reconnaissance des Rongeurs du Bénin. COCO MULTIMEDIA, Cotonou.

Grubb, P., Jones, T.S., Davies, A.G., Edberg, E., Starin, E.D. and Hill, J.E. 1998. Mammals of Ghana, Sierra Leone and The Gambia. Trendrine Press, Zennor, St Ives, Cornwall, UK.

Hoffmann, R. S., Anderson, C. G., Thorington Jr., R. W. and Heaney, L. R. 1993. Family Sciuridae. In: D. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, a Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, pp. 419-465. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.

Hoffmann, R. S. and Thorington, R. J. 2005. Family Sciuridae. In: E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 754-818. John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.

Kingdon, J. 1997. The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press, San Diego, California, USA.

Wilson, D.E. and Reeder, D.M. 1993. Mammal Species of the World. A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.

Citation: Grubb, P. & Ekué, M.R.M. 2008. Funisciurus substriatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T8763A12929168. . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided