Map_thumbnail_large_font

Formica rufa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA HYMENOPTERA FORMICIDAE

Scientific Name: Formica rufa
Species Authority: Linneaus, 1761
Common Name(s):
English Red Wood Ant

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Social Insects Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Germany; Hungary; Italy; Latvia; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Moldova; Montenegro; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom; Uzbekistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Wood ants generally require heterogeneous forest habitat, with some gaps to allow sunlight to reach the lower strata and warm up the ant nests (D. Agosti pers. comm. 1995). It is not clear how well these ants can disperse within fragmented parts of the forest (D. Agosti pers. comm. 1995).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to species in the Formica rufa group come less from direct impacts (e.g., the pupae of rufa group ants were often used as food for pets), and more from changes to their environment (D. Agosti pers. comm. 1995).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Ants from the Formica rufa group are protected by law in many European countries (D. Agosti pers. comm. 1995).

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 1990. 1990 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Wells, S.M., Pyle, R.M. and Collins, N.M. (compilers) 1983. The IUCN Invertebrate Red Data Book. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.


Citation: Social Insects Specialist Group 1996. Formica rufa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 05 August 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided