|Scientific Name:||Formica rufa|
|Species Authority:||Linneaus, 1761|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3|
|Assessor(s):||Social Insects Specialist Group|
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Germany; Hungary; Italy; Latvia; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Moldova; Montenegro; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom; Uzbekistan
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Wood ants generally require heterogeneous forest habitat, with some gaps to allow sunlight to reach the lower strata and warm up the ant nests (D. Agosti pers. comm. 1995). It is not clear how well these ants can disperse within fragmented parts of the forest (D. Agosti pers. comm. 1995).|
|Major Threat(s):||Threats to species in the Formica rufa group come less from direct impacts (e.g., the pupae of rufa group ants were often used as food for pets), and more from changes to their environment (D. Agosti pers. comm. 1995).|
|Conservation Actions:||Ants from the Formica rufa group are protected by law in many European countries (D. Agosti pers. comm. 1995).|
Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
IUCN. 1990. 1990 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
Wells, S.M., Pyle, R.M. and Collins, N.M. (compilers) 1983. The IUCN Invertebrate Red Data Book. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
|Citation:||Social Insects Specialist Group. 1996. Formica rufa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T8645A12924924.Downloaded on 24 August 2017.|