Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allactaga vinogradovi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA DIPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Allactaga vinogradovi
Species Authority: Argyropulo, 1941
Common Name(s):
English Vinogradov's Jerboa

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Tsytsulina, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
The species has a fairly small range; its extent of occurrence is >20,000 km², but it occupies specific habitat types and its area of occupancy may be quite small. It is rapidly declining due to ploughing of previously uncultivated land (but population trend has not been quantified). It is assessed as Near Threatened (potentially close to qualifying for a threatened category under both criteria A and B).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Semi-desert piedmonts in S Kazakhstan, NW Kyrgyzstan and S Uzbekistan. Range consist of two isolated areas. Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan area is about 38,000 km sq.; in Uzbekistan is about 7,200 km sq.
Countries:
Native:
Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Tajikistan; Uzbekistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Rare species, in Talass valley (Kyrgyzstan) used to be common, but population is rapidly declining due to ploughing incult areas. In different part of the range population density differs: in Chuya valley is 0,5-16 individuals per ha (Yanushevich et al., 1972); in Talass valley is 4-5 individuals per km of walking calculation (Shenbrot et al. 1995); in Nuratau 0,5-0,6 individuals per ha (Pavlenko and Gubaidulina, 1970).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Stenobiont, inhabit incult areas of piedmont semidesert with light vegetation (wormwood, ephemeras, and saltworts). Prefers clay and argil sand grounds, avoid rubbly areas. In mountains found up to 1000-1200 m. Omnivorous. In spring feed on green sprouts, in summer mainly on seeds. In second part of summer, because of drought, diet changes to underground plant parts. Animals are present in the diet, but never as a main part (Yanushevich et al., 1975; Shenbrot et al. 1995).

In eastern part of the range hibernation may last from beginning of October till end of February (Chuya valley), or from end of October to mid-March (Karatau). In western part of the range (Nuratau) hibernation occurs from second half of October till mid-February - beginning of March (Pavlenko and Gubaidulina, 1970). Use three types of burrows: permanent summer, wintering and temporary shelters.

Permanent summer burrows are simple, main passage leads to nest. Two-three passages bifurcate from the main path and lead to surface, but do not end with an exit. Nest is 7-15 cm in diameter. Wintering burrows are without additional exits and deeper under ground (61-89 cm). Passage length is 161-178 cm (Shenbrot, 1995).
Nocturnal, most probably obligatory solitary. Reproduction occurs twice per season, in March - June and August - September. Litter size is 1 to 6 (usually 3-5) young.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Rare species with relatively small range. Population is rapidly declining due to ploughing of previously uncultivated areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Species occurs in some protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Pavlenko, T. A. and Gubaidulina, S. T. 1970. Lagomorphs and rodents. Ecology of vertebrates of Nuratau Ridge, pp. 101-129. Fan, Tashkent.

Shenbrot, G. I., Sokolov, V. E., Heptner, V. G. and Kovalskaya, Y. M. 1995. The Mammals of Russia and Adjacent Regions. Dipodoidea. Nauka Press, Moscow, Russia.

Yanushevich, A. I., Aizin, B. M., Kydyraliev, A. K., Umrikhina, G. S., Feyanina, T. F., Shukurov, E. D., Grebenyuk, R. V. and Tokobaev, M. M. 1972. Mammals of Kyrgyzstan. Ilim, Frunze.


Citation: Tsytsulina, K. 2008. Allactaga vinogradovi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided