|Scientific Name:||Allactaga tetradactyla|
|Species Authority:||(Lichtenstein, 1823)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B. & Aulagnier, S.|
|Reviewer/s:||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This is a species with very specific habitat requirements, and a fairly restricted range along the coast of Egypt and Libya. The area of occupancy is likely to be less than 2,000 km² given its occurrence in a narrow coastal strip. It is known from fewer than 10 locations and there is ongoing habitat decline. Therefore the species qualifies for VU B2ab(iii). This is a species in urgent need of survey work and an assessment of the remaining habitat of this species is required.
|Range Description:||This jeroba species is found in a restricted area of coastal gravel plains within northern Egypt and eastern Libya.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species is considered to be very uncommon.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This nocturnal species is found in vegetation on salt marshes and clay desert areas of the coastal plains. Much of the daylight hours are spent in underground burrows, with the species emerging at night to forage.|
|Major Threat(s):||In North Africa, early researchers remarked on the small numbers of this species and its ecological limitations, and that it had disappeared from certain coastal valleys near Alexandria, Egypt (from where it was originally taken). The species may be threatened by desert reclamation.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is not known whether the species occurs in any protected areas.|
IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
|Citation:||Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B. & Aulagnier, S. 2008. Allactaga tetradactyla. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 April 2014.|