|Scientific Name:||Eumops glaucinus|
|Species Authority:||(Wagner, 1843)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||According to Simmons (2005) includes floridanus. This complex may include more than one species, see Timm and Genoways (2003).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Barquez, R., Mancina, C., Rodriguez, B., Miller, B. & Diaz, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is found from Jalisco (Mexico) to Peru, Bolivia, Paraguay, northern Argentina and Brazil; Jamaica; and Cuba (Simmons 2005). Southern portion of western distribution expanded (Barquez et al. 2006). There are no valid records from Belize (Miller pers. comm.).|
Native:Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Jamaica; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; United States (Florida)
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||900|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This bat roosts in colonies (Goodwin 1946). Belwood (1981) suggested that a colony consists of a male and its harem. In Cuba, there's evidence of reproductive activity troughtout most of the year (Best et al. 1997). In Mexico pregnant females were observed from March to late june (Best et al. 1997). It is common in Cuba (Mancina pers. comm.). Found from lowlands up to 900 m.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||A typical inhabitant of subtropical forests but found in a variety of habitats in various geographic regions. E. glaucinus is frequently found in urban areas throughout its range (Brand 2002). Each colony of E. glaucinus consists of one male and several females. Members of this species become inactive in cooler climates but they are not known to hibernate. E. glaucinus is carnivourous insectivore (Brand 2002). Found to inhabit holes in trees (Barquez 1983). Also colected in the transition of tropical to template forest (Sanchez-Hernandez, 1978).|
|Major Threat(s):||Listed as least concern in Argentina. No major threats are known.|
|Conservation Actions:||Found in protected areas.|
Barquez, R., Diaz, M. and Ojeda, R. 2006. Mamiferos de Argentina: sistematica y distribucion. Sociedad Argentina para el Estudio de los Mamiferos.
Barquez, R. M. 1983. Breves comentarios sobre Molossus molossus (Chiroptera - Molossidae) de Bolivia. Historia Natural 3(18): 169-173.
Belwood, J. J. 1992. Florida mastiff bat, Eumops glaucinus floridanus. In: S. R. Humphrey (ed.), Rare and endangered biota of Florida. Mammals, pp. 216-223. University Press of Florida, Gainsville, FL, USA.
Best, T. L., Kiser, W. M. and Rainey, J. C. 1997. Eumops glaucinus. Mammalian species 551: 1-6.
Brand, B. 2002. Eumops glaucinus. Available at: http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/site/accounts/information/Eumops_glaucinus.html.. (Accessed: 9 may).
Goodwin, G. G. 1942. Mammals of Honduras. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 79: 107-195.
IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Sanchez-Hernandez, C. 1978. Registro de murcielagos para el estado de Jalisco, Mexico. Anales del Intituto de Biologia 49: 249-255.
Simmons, N. B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Timm, R. M. and Genoways, H. H. 2003. West Indian mammals from the Albert Schwartz Collection: Biological and historical information. Scientific Papers of the University of Kansas Natural History Museum 29: 1-47.
|Citation:||Barquez, R., Mancina, C., Rodriguez, B., Miller, B. & Diaz, M. 2008. Eumops glaucinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T8244A12901615. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T8244A12901615.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|