Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eumops auripendulus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA MOLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Eumops auripendulus
Species Authority: (Shaw, 1800)
Common Name(s):
English Black Bonneted Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Called abrasus in Hall and Kelson (1959), but see Husson (1962) and Hall (1981). Also see Best et al. (2002). Jamaican form reviewed by Timm and Genoways (2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Barquez, R., Rodriguez, B., Miller, B. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from Oaxaca and Yucatán (Mexico) to Peru, Bolivia, Paraguay, northern Argentina, Brazil, Venezuela, the Guianas, Trinidad, and Jamaica (Simmons 2005). There is no valid records for Belize (Miller pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Jamaica; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: E. auripendulus occurs at elevations of 25–100 m in Venezuela and from lowlands to 1,800 m in Peru (Best et al. 2002). Its seldom captured in mist nets.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: E. auripendulus is an insectivore (Barquez et al. 1993). Occurrs in dense forests, in coastal plains, desciduous forests, chacos, but have been found in human-disturbed areas and in a savanna (Best et al. 2002). They fly up to 1,200 m height (Barquez 1999). On the Yucatan Peninsula, Shaw’s mastiff bat has been observed at dusk over a highway (Ingles 1959; Jones et al. 1973). In Panama, individuals tended not to hang head down but instead tended to crawl into cracks and small recesses. When disturbed, they almost never flew but tried to escape by running on all fours (Bloedel 1955). In Trinidad, E. auripendulus was encountered at the same site as M. ater and M. molossus (Genoways et al. 1973). In Mexico it has been found in tropical moist forests under 1,000 m (Arita, 2005)
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Mexico it could be threatened by deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Barquez, R. M. 1999. The Bats of Argentina (Special Publications (Texas Tech University Museum)). Museum of Texas Tech University.

Barquez, Rubén, M., Giannini, Norberto, P., Mares and Michael, A. 1993. Guide to the Bats of Argentina. Oklahoma Museum of Natural History, Norman, USA.

Best, T. L., Hunt, J. L., McWilliams, L. A. and Smith, K. G. 2002. Eumops auripendulus. Mammalian Species 708: 1–5.

Bloedel, P. 1955. Observations on the life history of Panama bats. Journal of Mammalogy 36: 232-235.

Genoways, H. H., Baker, R. J. and Loregnard, R. S. 1973. Two species of bats new to the fauna of Trinidad. Mammalia 37: 362–363.

Hall, E.R. 1981. The Mammals of North America. John Wiley and Sons, New York, USA.

Husson, A. M. 1962. The bats of Suriname. Zoologische Verhandelingen 58: 1–282.

Ingles, L. G. 1959. Notas acerca de los mamiferos Mexicanos. Anales del Instituto de Biologıa, Mexico 29: 379–408.

Jones Jr., J. K., Smith, J. D. and Genoways, H. H. 1973. Annotated checklist of mammals of the Yucatan Peninsula, Mexico. I. Chiroptera. Occasional Papers, Museum of Texas Tech University 13: 1–31.

Simmons, N. B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Timm, R. M. and Genoways, H. H. 2003. West Indian mammals from the Albert Schwartz Collection: Biological and historical information. Scientific Papers of the University of Kansas Natural History Museum 29: 1-47.


Citation: Barquez, R., Rodriguez, B., Miller, B. & Diaz, M. 2008. Eumops auripendulus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided