|Scientific Name:||Eumops auripendulus|
|Species Authority:||(Shaw, 1800)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species is called abrasus in Hall and Kelson (1959), but see Husson (1962) and Hall (1981). Also see Best et al. (2002). The Jamaican form was reviewed by Timm and Genoways (2003).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Barquez, R., Rodriguez, B., Miller, B. & Diaz, M.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is found from Oaxaca and Yucatán (Mexico) to Peru, Bolivia, Paraguay, northern Argentina, Brazil, Venezuela, the Guianas, Trinidad and Jamaica (Simmons 2005). There are no valid records for Belize (Miller pers. comm.).|
Native:Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Jamaica; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It occurs at elevations of 25–100 m asl in Venezuela and from lowlands to 1,800 m asl in Peru (Best et al. 2002). Its seldom captured in mist nets.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is an insectivore (Barquez et al. 1993). It occurs in dense forests, in coastal plains, deciduous forests and chacos, but has been found in human-disturbed areas and in a savanna (Best et al. 2002). On the Yucatan Peninsula, Shaw’s Mastiff Bat has been observed at dusk over a highway (Ingles 1959, Jones et al. 1973). In Panama, individuals tended not to hang head down but instead tended to crawl into cracks and small recesses. When disturbed, they almost never flew but tried to escape by running on all fours (Bloedel 1955). In Trinidad, E. auripendulus was encountered at the same site as M. ater and M. molossus (Genoways et al. 1973). In Mexico it has been found in tropical moist forests under 1,000 m asl (Arita 2005).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not used.|
|Major Threat(s):||In Mexico it could be threatened by deforestation.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is found in protected areas.|
|Errata reason:||Added missing Bibliography reference for Arita (2005) which was cited in the text.|
Arita, H.T. 2005. Eumops auripendulus. In: G. Ceballos and G. Oliva (eds), Los Mamíferos Silvestres de México, pp. 316. CONABIO, México, DF.
Barquez, R.M., Giannini, N.P. and Mares, M.A. 1993. Guide to the Bats of Argentina. Oklahoma Museum of Natural History, Norman, USA.
Barquez, R.M., Mares, M.A. and Braun, J.K. 1999. The Bats of Argentina (Special Publications (Texas Tech University Museum)). Museum of Texas Tech University, Lubbock.
Best, T.L., Hunt, J.L., McWilliams, L.A. and Smith, K.G. 2002. Eumops auripendulus. Mammalian Species 708: 1–5.
Bloedel, P. 1955. Observations on the life history of Panama bats. Journal of Mammalogy 36: 232-235.
Genoways, H.H., Baker, R.J. and Loregnard, R.S. 1973. Two species of bats new to the fauna of Trinidad. Mammalia 37: 362–363.
Hall, E.R. 1981. The Mammals of North America. John Wiley and Sons, New York, USA.
Hall, E.R. and Kelson, K.R. 1959. The Mammals of North America. Ronald Press, New York, USA.
Husson, A.M. 1962. The bats of Suriname. Zoologische Verhandelingen 58: 1–282.
Ingles, L.G. 1959. Notas acerca de los mamiferos Mexicanos. Anales del Instituto de Biologıa, Mexico 29: 379–408.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).
Jones Jr., J.K., Smith, J.D. and Genoways, H.H. 1973. Annotated checklist of mammals of the Yucatan Peninsula, Mexico. I. Chiroptera. Occasional Papers, Museum of Texas Tech University 13: 1–31.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Timm, R.M. and Genoways, H.H. 2003. West Indian mammals from the Albert Schwartz Collection: Biological and historical information. Scientific Papers of the University of Kansas Natural History Museum 29: 1-47.
|Citation:||Barquez, R., Rodriguez, B., Miller, B. & Diaz, M. 2015. Eumops auripendulus. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T8241A97206888.Downloaded on 27 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|