Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. lichtensteinii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. lichtensteinii
Species Authority: (Peers, 1849)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Lichtenstein's Hartebeest
Alcelaphus lichtensteinii (Peers, 1849)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Though Lichtenstein’s Hartebeest is highly vulnerable to poaching, and its long-term survival is closely linked to the continuation of effective protection of its populations in areas such as Selous Game Reserve and the other key areas for this species in western and southern Tanzania and Zambia, most of these populations are stable. The status will not change as long as these areas generally continue to support healthy, stable populations.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/conservation dependent (LR/cd)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Malawi; Mozambique; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Regionally extinct:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability: Suitable  
2. Savanna -> 2.1. Savanna - Dry
suitability: Suitable  
2. Savanna -> 2.2. Savanna - Moist
suitability: Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.4. Shrubland - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.4. Grassland - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.5. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.4. Artificial/Terrestrial - Rural Gardens
suitability: Marginal  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.6. Artificial/Terrestrial - Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest
suitability: Marginal  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

♦  Food - human
 Local : ✓ 

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2008. Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. lichtensteinii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T812A13081708. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided