Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Erophylla sezekorni
Species Authority: (Gundlach, 1860)
Common Name(s):
English Buffy Flower Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Does not include bombifrons. Reviewed by Baker et al. (1978), but note that they included bombifrons in this taxon. Reviewed by Timm and Genoways (2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mancina, C. & Dávalos, L.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Cuba, Jamaica, Bahamas, and Cayman Islands (Simmons, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Bahamas; Cayman Islands; Cuba; Jamaica
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This bat is apparently locally common; it can form colonies of thousands (Gannon et al., 2005).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species normally roosts in large colonies in cooler portions. It begins foraging later than many other bats (Gannon et al., 2005). Its diet typically contains some combination of insects, nectar, and fruit. It has a litter size of one and probably gives birth just once each year in spring (Gannon et al. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to the caves - mining, guano (Mancina pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protect the caves.

Classifications [top]

7. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) -> 7.1. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) - Caves
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
3. Energy production & mining -> 3.2. Mining & quarrying
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions

Bibliography [top]

Baker, R. J., August, P. V. and Steuter, A. A. 1978. Erophylla sezekorni. Mammalian Species 115: 1-5.

Gannon, M. R., Kurta, A., Rodriguez-Duran, A. and Willig, M. R. 2005. Bats of Puerto Rico. Texas Tech University Press.

Simmons, N. B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Timm, R. M. and Genoways, H. H. 2003. West Indian mammals from the Albert Schwartz Collection: Biological and historical information. Scientific Papers of the University of Kansas Natural History Museum 29: 1-47.

Citation: Mancina, C. & Dávalos, L. 2008. Erophylla sezekorni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T8033A12883659. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided