Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Perissodactyla Equidae

Scientific Name: Equus hemionus ssp. hemippus
Species Authority: I. Geoffroy, 1855
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Syrian Wild Ass
Equus hemippus I. Geoffroy, 1855
Taxonomic Notes: Grubb in Wilson and Reeder (1993) treated this as E. onager hemippus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2002
Date Assessed: 2002-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Moehlman, P. & Feh, C. (Equid Specialist Group)
Reviewer(s): Feh, C. & Tatin, L. (Equid Red List Authority)
Equus hemionus hemippus formerly occupied the region from Palestine to Iraq (Nowak 1999). The species became extinct when the last known captive animal died in the Vienna Zoo in 1927 (Groves 1974, Clark and Duncan 1992) and the last wild animals disappeared at around the same time (Harrison 1968).
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Extinct (EX)
1994 Extinct (Ex)
1990 Extinct (Ex)
1988 Extinct (Ex)
1986 Endangered (E)
1965 Status inadequately known-survey required or data sought

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Saudi Arabia; Syrian Arab Republic
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Clark, B. and Duncan, P. 1992. Asian Wild Asses - Hemiones and Kiangs (E. hemionus Pallas and E. kiang Moorcroft). In: P. Duncan (ed.) Zebras, Asses, and Horses. An Action Plan for the Conservation of Wild Equids. IUCN/SSC Equid Specialist Group. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland. pp. 17-21.

Equid Specialist Group. For more information, see the Specialist Group website

Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Groves, C.P. 1974. Horses, Asses and Zebras in the Wild. Ralph Curtis Books, Hollywood, Florida

Harrison, D.L. 1968. The mammals of Arabia. Vol. 2. Ernest Benn, London.

IUCN. 1990. IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 2002. 2002 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: (Accessed: 8 October 2002).

IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1986. 1986 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1988. IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Nowak, R.M. (ed.) 1999. Walkers Mammals of the World. Sixth edition. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London.

Scott, P. (ed.) 1965. Section XIII. Preliminary List of Rare Mammals and Birds. In: The Launching of a New Ark, pp. 15–207. First Report of the President and Trustees of the World Wildlife Fund. An International Foundation for saving the world's wildlife and wild places 1961–1964. Collins, London.

Citation: Moehlman, P. & Feh, C. (Equid Specialist Group). 2002. Equus hemionus ssp. hemippus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2002: e.T7962A12877904. . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided