Map_thumbnail_large_font

Equus zebra ssp. zebra 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Perissodactyla Equidae

Scientific Name: Equus zebra ssp. zebra
Species Authority: Linnaeus, 1758
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Cape Mountain Zebra
French Zèbre de montagne du Cap
Spanish Cebra Montanesa del Cabo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Novellie, P.
Reviewer(s): Moehlman, P.D., Hrabar, H., Smith, R. & Hill, R. (Equid Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable as the total population is currently estimated at approximately 500 mature individuals and increasing.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Western Cape)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Increasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Novellie, P. 2008. Equus zebra ssp. zebra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T7959A12876612. . Downloaded on 28 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided