Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Vespadelus finlaysoni
Species Authority: (Kitchener, Jones & Caputi, 1987)
Common Name(s):
English Finlayson's Cave Bat
Eptesicus finlaysoni Kitchener, Jones & Caputi, 1987

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): McKenzie, N. & Reardon, T.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, large population, and because it is not believed to be declining.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread across much of Australia.
Countries occurrence:
Australia (Northern Territory, South Australia, Western Australia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an abundant species (Reardon et al. 2008).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits a variety of habitat types, being found from deserts through to tropical moist areas in the north (Reardon et al. 2008). It is generally located close to rocky areas with caves, cracks, and crevices in which the species roosts. It also roosts in abandoned mines. Females may breed twice a year and give birth to a single young, althought about a fifth of births are of twins (Reardon et al. 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a number of protected areas.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
2. Savanna -> 2.1. Savanna - Dry
suitability: Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.5. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
7. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) -> 7.1. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) - Caves
suitability: Suitable  
7. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) -> 7.2. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) - Other Subterranean Habitats
suitability: Suitable  
8. Desert -> 8.1. Desert - Hot
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Reardon, T. B., Milne, D. J., Kutt, A. S. and Armstrong, K. N. 2008. Finlayson's Cave Bat, Vespadelus finlaysoni. In: S. Van Dyck and R. Strahan (eds), The mammals of Australia. Third Edition, pp. 565-566. Reed New Holland, Sydney, Australia.

Citation: McKenzie, N. & Reardon, T. 2008. Vespadelus finlaysoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T7924A12870937. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided