Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eptesicus brasiliensis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Eptesicus brasiliensis
Species Authority: (Desmarest, 1819)
Common Name(s):
English Brazilian Brown Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Barquez, R., Perez, S., Miller, B. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:E. brasiliensis occurs from Nayarit and Veracruz to the south of South America. In Mexico, it occupies middle elevations of the Sierra Madre Occidental, Sierra Madre Oriental, and Chiapas (Ceballos 2014). It does not occurs in western Mexico (Arroyo-Cabralles pers. comm.). In South America is found on Trinidad and Tobago, and in Colombia, Venezuela, Guyana, and Surinam south through Ecuador, Peru, Brazil, and Paraguay into Uruguay and northern Argentina (Simmons 2005, Gardner 2008). Subgenus Eptesicus; does not include andinuschiriquinusinca, or montosus; see Davis (1966) and Simmons and Voss (1998). At least four subspecies are currently recognized (Simmons 2005). May be a species complex (R. Barquez pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Guatemala; Mexico; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Trinidad and Tobago
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Fairly locally common throughout most of its geographic range, but it may be uncommon on some marginal localities at the north (Mexico) or south (Argentina). Similar to other tropical insectivores, large colonies are not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is usually found in moist habitats, including montane and lowland forests, gallery forests, open areas, orchards and plantations. It is an aerial insectivore species, that roosts in houses and hollow trees (Emmons and Feer 1997). Active comparatively earlier than other bats; individuals might be seen foraging around lights, and patrolling a circular path (Reid 2009).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Because this species has no specific habitat requirements, no threats can be identified throughout its extense geographic range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Same as other Neotropical insectivores with large geographic distributions, this species needs a thoroughly taxonomic review. Through its range, it is found at several protected areas. Large variation is expected among geographic populations and even subspecies, this may include ecological or reproductive aspects that need to be taken in account for specific conservation actions.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  major importance:Yes
1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability:Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions

Bibliography [top]

Ceballos, G. 2014. Mammals of Mexico. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.

Davis, W. B. 1966. Review of the South American bats of the genus Eptesicus. The Southwestern Naturalist 11: 245-274.

Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.

Gardner, A.L. 2008. Mammals of South America: Volume I. Marsupials, xenarthrans, shrews, and bats. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).

Reid, F. 2009. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.

Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Simmons, N.B. and Voss, R.S. 1998. The mammals of Paracou, French Guiana: A Neotropical lowland rainforest fauna. Part 1. Bats. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 237: 1-219.


Citation: Barquez, R., Perez, S., Miller, B. & Diaz, M. 2016. Eptesicus brasiliensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T7916A22114459. . Downloaded on 29 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided