Epioblasma biemarginata 

Scope: Global
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae

Scientific Name: Epioblasma biemarginata (I. Lea, 1857)
Common Name(s):
English Angled Riffleshell
Dysnomia biemarginata I. Lea, 1857
Taxonomic Source(s): Graf, D.L. and Cummings, K.S. 2014. The MUSSEL Project Web Site: MUSSELp. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: Was listed in the 1996 IUCN Red List under the name Dysnomia biemarginata?.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group)
Reviewer(s): Seddon. M.B. & Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
The habitat of this species has been severely modified or destroyed by damming. A subpopulation sampled in 1967 was subsequently destroyed. Annual surveys are conducted throughout the whole system. Damming along entire river systems has had an impact on this species which is now listed as Extinct .
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Occurred in the Cumberland and Tennessee River systems.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Alabama, Illinois, Kentucky, Tennessee)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Shallow fast moving water in medium to large rivers. Possibly a winter breeder.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Damming along entire river systems has had an impact on this species, which probably went Extinct in 1940.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
7. Natural system modifications -> 7.2. Dams & water management/use -> 7.2.11. Dams (size unknown)
♦ timing:Past, Unlikely to Return    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Hilton-Taylor, C. 2000. 2000 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 1990. IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Wells, S.M., Pyle, R.M. and Collins, N.M. (compilers) 1983. The IUCN Invertebrate Red Data Book. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Citation: Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group). 2000. Epioblasma biemarginata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T7864A12858843. . Downloaded on 25 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided