|Scientific Name:||Abrothrix olivaceus (Waterhouse, 1837)|
Abrothrix hershkovitzi (Patterson, Gallardo & Freas, 1984)
Abrothrix markhami (Pine, 1973)
Akodon mansoensis De Santis & Justo, 1980
Akodon olivaceus (Waterhouse, 1837)
Akodon xanthorhinus (Waterhouse, 1837)
|Taxonomic Notes:||Systematists have debated synonymy between viewed olivaceus and xanthorhinus. Based on apparent morphological and ecological separation in local settings, some systematists consider them distinct (Osgood 1943, Patterson et al. 1984, Pearson 1995) whereas others consider olivaceus as a polytypic species, also including southern xanthorhinus, based on broader regional trends of morphological and morphometric variation (Mann 1978, Yañez et al. 1978). Recent work with transects between where Valdivian rainforest (olivaceus morphotype) transitions into Patagonian steppe (xanthorhinus morphotype) have given evidence of demic intergradation, which strongly supports the synonymy argument (Smith et al. 2001, Pearson and Smith 1999). This assessment includes the species known as A. llanoi, A. mansoensis, A. xanthorhinus, A. hershkovitzi and A. markhami.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Patterson, B., Pardinas, U. & D'Elia, G.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in northern to central Chile, and borders along westernmost Argentina, to Patagonian region of S Chile and Argentina, including Tierra del Fuego (Musser and Carleton 2005). Distribution now includes A. hershkovitzi.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is an abundant species in many places including forests and shrubs.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in shrub and herbaceous steppe habitats as well as in humid plains and Northofagus forests (Pearson 1995). Inhabits steppe habitat in northern Patagonia (Pearson and Smith 1999).|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats for this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is included in several protected areas along Chile and Argentina coastal areas and Patagonia.|
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 14 September 2017).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Osgood, W.H. 1943. The mammals of Chile. Field Museum of Natural History, Zoological Series 30: 1-268.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Patterson, B. D., Gallardo, M. H. and Freas, K. E. 1984. Systematics of mice of the subgenus Akodon (Rodentia: Cricetidae) in southern South America, with the description of a new species. Fieldiana: Zoology 23: 1-16.
Pearson, O. P. 1995. Annotated keys for identifying small mammals living in or near Nahuel Huapi National Park or Lanin National Park, southern Argentina. Mastozoología Neotropical 2: 99-148.
Pearson, O. P. and Smith, M. F. 1999. Genetic similarity between Akodon olivaceus and Akodon xanthorhinus (Rodentia: Muridae) in Argentina. Journal of Zoology: proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 247: 43-52.
|Citation:||Patterson, B., Pardinas, U. & D'Elia, G. 2017. Abrothrix olivaceus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T751A22337955.Downloaded on 17 January 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|