|Scientific Name:||Akodon boliviensis|
|Species Authority:||Meyen, 1833|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Dunnum, J., Vargas, J., Bernal, N., Zeballos, H., Vivar, E., Patterson, B., Pardinas, U. & Jayat, J.P|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Range Description:||This species occurs in the Altiplano of southeast Peru to south central Bolivia (Musser and Carleton, 2005). It is found at elevations of 3,700 to around 5,000 m. Recently found in Argentina at 3,000 m.|
Native:Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Peru
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is a very common species.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is present in grassland, shrubland, disturbed habitats and cultivated areas. It typically lives in holes at the base of shrubs.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is present in several protected areas.|
IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
|Citation:||Dunnum, J., Vargas, J., Bernal, N., Zeballos, H., Vivar, E., Patterson, B., Pardinas, U. & Jayat, J.P 2008. Akodon boliviensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|