Map_thumbnail_large_font

Akodon boliviensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Akodon boliviensis
Species Authority: Meyen, 1833
Common Name(s):
English Bolivian Grass Mouse, Bolivian Akodont
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-10
Assessor(s): Bernal, N., Dunnum, J., Jayat, J., Vivar, E. & Zeballos, H.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Pardiñas, U., Patterson, B. & Vargas, J.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the Altiplano of southeast Peru to south central Bolivia (Musser and Carleton, 2005). It is found at elevations of 3,700 to around 5,000 m. In northwestern Argentina it is restricted to northernmost Salta Province mainly above 2500 m (Jayat et al. 2006, 2010)
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2500
Upper elevation limit (metres):5000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a very common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is present in grassland, shrubland, disturbed habitats and cultivated areas. It typically lives in holes at the base of shrubs.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in several protected areas.

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.7. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude
suitability:Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.7. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude
suitability:Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.1. Artificial/Terrestrial - Arable Land
suitability:Marginal  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.2. Artificial/Terrestrial - Pastureland
suitability:Marginal  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.4. Artificial/Terrestrial - Rural Gardens
suitability:Marginal  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).

Jayat, J.P., Oritz, P.E., Salazar-Bravo, J., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and d'Elía, G. 2010. The Akodon boliviensis species group (Rodentia: Cricetidae: Sigmodontinae) in Argentina: species limits and distribution, with description of a new entity. Zootaxa 2409: 1-61.

Jayat, J.P., Ortiz, P.E., Teta, P., Pardinas, U.F.J. and Delia, G. 2006. Nuevas Localidades Argentinas Para Algunos Roedores Sigmodontinos (Rodentia: Cricetidae). Mastozoología Neotropical 31: 51-67.

Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.

Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D'Elía, G. 2015. Mammals of South America: Volume 2, Rodents. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.


Citation: Bernal, N., Dunnum, J., Jayat, J., Vivar, E. & Zeballos, H. 2016. Akodon boliviensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T728A22380659. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided