|Scientific Name:||Akodon aerosus|
|Species Authority:||Thomas, 1913|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Bernal, N., Dunnum, J. & Vivar, E.|
|Contributor(s):||Patterson, B., Zeballos, H. & Vargas, J.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in upper montane forests along east Andean slopes, 1,200 to 2,400 m (Patton 2015), in Ecuador, Peru, and central Bolivia (Anderson 1997, Patton and Smith 1992).|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Ecuador; Peru
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is a common species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This mouse is terrestrial, and mostly nocturnal. It probably feeds on insects, seeds, and vegetation. It nests in burrows and travels in tunnels under leaf litter. It is found in evergreen forest, and in montane habitats, grassy areas, especially with tall grass, young second growth, gardens, and clearings. Reproduction is between July and August in southern Peru, with litter size from two to seven (Patton 2015).|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There appear to be no major threats to this species; anthropic intervention could threaten some populations.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is present in several protected areas.|
Anderson, S. 1997. Mammals of Bolivia: Taxonomy and distribution. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 231: 1–652.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Patton, J. and Smith, M. 1992. Evolution and systematics of Akodontine rodents (Muridae: Sigmodontinae) of Peru, with emphasis on genus Akodon. Memoirs of the Museum of Natural History 21: 83-103.
Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D'Elía, G. 2015. Mammals of South America: Volume 2, Rodents. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
|Citation:||Bernal, N., Dunnum, J. & Vivar, E. 2016. Akodon aerosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T723A22380418.Downloaded on 25 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|