Map_thumbnail_large_font

Akodon aerosus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Akodon aerosus
Species Authority: Thomas, 1913
Common Name(s):
English Highland Grass Mouse, Yungas Akodont
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-09
Assessor(s): Bernal, N., Dunnum, J. & Vivar, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Patterson, B., Zeballos, H. & Vargas, J.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in upper montane forests along east Andean slopes, 1,200 to 2,400 m (Patton 2015), in Ecuador, Peru, and central Bolivia (Anderson 1997, Patton and Smith 1992).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Ecuador; Peru
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:11000
Lower elevation limit (metres):1200
Upper elevation limit (metres):2400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This mouse is terrestrial, and mostly nocturnal. It probably feeds on insects, seeds, and vegetation. It nests in burrows and travels in tunnels under leaf litter. It is found in evergreen forest, and in montane habitats, grassy areas, especially with tall grass, young second growth, gardens, and clearings. Reproduction is between July and August in southern Peru, with litter size from two to seven (Patton 2015).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species; anthropic intervention could threaten some populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in several protected areas.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability:Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.7. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude
suitability:Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.2. Artificial/Terrestrial - Pastureland
suitability:Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.4. Artificial/Terrestrial - Rural Gardens
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Anderson, S. 1997. Mammals of Bolivia: Taxonomy and distribution. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 231: 1–652.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).

Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.

Patton, J. and Smith, M. 1992. Evolution and systematics of Akodontine rodents (Muridae: Sigmodontinae) of Peru, with emphasis on genus Akodon. Memoirs of the Museum of Natural History 21: 83-103.

Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D'Elía, G. 2015. Mammals of South America: Volume 2, Rodents. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.


Citation: Bernal, N., Dunnum, J. & Vivar, E. 2016. Akodon aerosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T723A22380418. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided