|Scientific Name:||Echymipera echinista|
|Species Authority:||Menzies, 1990|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Was under family Peroryctidae.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Leary, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Bonaccorso, F., Helgen, K., Seri, L., Aplin, K., Dickman, C. & Salas, L.|
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence and population status – it is known from only two specimens. It has not been seen since 1990, but surveys appropriate to the species (which seems to have very specific habitat requirements) have not been conducted. The habitat is still largely intact, but dogs may be a threat if they are in the area.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is known only from two fairly recent specimens collected at two localities in the Fly-Strickland river drainage of Papua New Guinea. There is a third, unconfirmed record from Mount Menawi. If accepted, this would extend both the range and the elevation of the species. Elevation range is sea level up to 1,000 m asl.|
Native:Papua New Guinea
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Menzies' Echymipera is known from only two (possibly three) specimens. It appears to be a naturally rare species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Very little is known about the natural history of Menzies' Echymipera. It is suspected to be restricted to a specific habitat type that has not been well surveyed, possibly the gallery forests along the Fly-Strickland river drainage.|
|Major Threat(s):||Threats to Menzies' Echymipera are not known. It could be restricted to a specific habitat type. Predation by feral dogs may be a threat to the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed to determine the range, natural history, and possible threats.|
Flannery, T.F. 1995. The Mammals of New Guinea, 2nd edition. Reed Books, Sydney, Australia.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Menzies, J. I. 1990. Notes on spiny bandicoots, Echymipera spp. (Marsupialia: Peramelidae) from New Guinea and description of a new species. Science in New Guinea 16: 86-98.
Menzies, J. I. 1991. Handbook of New Guinea Marsupials and Monotremes. Kristen Press, Inc., Madang.
|Citation:||Leary, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Bonaccorso, F., Helgen, K., Seri, L., Aplin, K., Dickman, C. & Salas, L. 2016. Echymipera echinista. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T7016A21967022.Downloaded on 29 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|