Echymipera echinista 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Peramelemorphia Peramelidae

Scientific Name: Echymipera echinista
Species Authority: Menzies, 1990
Common Name(s):
English Menzies' Echymipera, Fly River Bandicoot
French Péramèle De La Riviére Fly

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Bonaccorso, F., Helgen, K., Seri, L., Aplin, K., Dickman, C. & Salas, L.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence and population status – it is known from only two specimens. It has not been seen since 1990, but surveys appropriate to the species (which seems to have very specific habitat requirements) have not been conducted. The habitat is still largely intact, but dogs may be a threat if they are in the area.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Data Deficient (DD)
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from two fairly recent specimens collected at two localities in the Fly-Strickland river drainage of Papua New Guinea. There is a third, unconfirmed record from Mount Menawi. If accepted, this would extend both the range and the elevation of the species. Elevation range is sea level up to 1,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Papua New Guinea
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Menzies' Echymipera is known from only two (possibly three) specimens. It appears to be a naturally rare species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Very little is known about the natural history of Menzies' Echymipera. It is suspected to be restricted to a specific habitat type that has not been well surveyed, possibly the gallery forests along the Fly-Strickland river drainage.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to Menzies' Echymipera are not known. It could be restricted to a specific habitat type. Predation by feral dogs may be a threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed to determine the range, natural history, and possible threats.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.8. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Swamp
suitability: Suitable  
2. Savanna -> 2.2. Savanna - Moist
suitability: Suitable  
0. Root -> 18. Unknown
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats

Bibliography [top]

Flannery, T. F. 1995. The Mammals of New Guinea, 2nd edition. Reed Books, Sydney, Australia.

Menzies, J. I. 1990. Notes on spiny bandicoots, Echymipera spp. (Marsupialia: Peramelidae) from New Guinea and description of a new species. Science in New Guinea 16: 86-98.

Menzies, J. I. 1991. Handbook of New Guinea Marsupials and Monotremes. Kristen Press, Inc., Madang.

Citation: Leary, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Bonaccorso, F., Helgen, K., Seri, L., Aplin, K., Dickman, C. & Salas, L. 2008. Echymipera echinista. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T7016A12822320. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided