|Scientific Name:||Mixcoatlus melanurus|
|Species Authority:||(Müller, 1923)|
Ophryacus melanurus Müller, 1923
Porthidium melanorum (Müller, 1924) [orth. error]
Porthidium melanurum (Müller, 1924)
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Canseco-Márquez, L., Campbell, J.A., Ponce-Campos, P., Muñoz-Alonso, A. & García Aguayo, A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)|
Listed as Endangered, in view of its extent of occurrence of less than 5,000 km² and with all individuals in fewer than five locations, and a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
|Range Description:||This species occupies intermediate elevations from southern Puebla to Central Oaxaca in Mexico. Most of its range falls within the Atlantic drainage; however, in the south it crosses the Continental Divide and includes some of the upper tributaries of the Río Atoyac. The elevational range is from about 1,600 to 2,400 m asl.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is not very common.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits high arid tropical scrub and tropical deciduous forest in the north, and pine-oak forest in the south.|
|Major Threat(s):||Much of the area the species inhabits has been overgrazed, cleared, or greatly eroded because of agricultural development. It is also persecuted by people.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is protected by Mexican law under the category Pr (Special Protection). It occurs in Tehuacan Cuicatlan Biosphere Reserve.|
Campbell, J.A. and Lamar, W.W. 1989. The venomous reptiles of Latin America. Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York.
Campbell, J.A. and Lamar, W.W. 2004. The Venomous Reptiles of the Western Hemisphere. Comstock, Ithaca, New York and London, UK.
IUCN. 2007. 2007 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12th September 2007).
|Citation:||Canseco-Márquez, L., Campbell, J.A., Ponce-Campos, P., Muñoz-Alonso, A. & García Aguayo, A. 2007. Mixcoatlus melanurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T64340A12772134. . Downloaded on 14 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|