|Scientific Name:||Dendrolagus ursinus|
|Species Authority:||(Temminck, 1836)|
Dendrolagus leucogenys Matschie, 1916
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Leary, T., Seri, L., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A., James, R., Dickman, C., Aplin, K., Salas, L., Flannery, T. & Bonaccorso, F.|
|Reviewer(s):||Johnson, C.N. & Hawkins, C.|
Listed as Vulnerable because it is suspected to have undergone at least a 30% population reduction in the last three generations (i.e., 30 years) that has not ceased, due to hunting pressures and loss of habitat.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the island of New Guinea where it is restricted to the Vogelkop Peninsula, and possibly the Fak Fak Peninsula, of Papua Province, Indonesia (Flannery 1995). The elevation today ranges between 1,000 and 2,500 m asl. There are historical records from sea level.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is an uncommon species that is restricted primarily to the uninhabited parts of its range. It has lost a significant portion of its range (and hence population) in the last 60-70 years.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is a montane tropical forest species, although it occurred historically in lowland forest.|
|Generation Length (years):||10|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is threatened by hunting by local people for food, and through loss of habitat by conversion of forest to cultivated land. Flannery (1995) indicates that it has been eliminated from the more densely populated parts of the Arfak Mountains.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. It occurs in one protected area. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history, and threats to this species.|
Flannery, T.F. 1995. The Mammals of New Guinea, 2nd edition. Reed Books, Sydney, Australia.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
|Citation:||Leary, T., Seri, L., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A., James, R., Dickman, C., Aplin, K., Salas, L., Flannery, T. & Bonaccorso, F. 2016. Dendrolagus ursinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6434A21956516.Downloaded on 19 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|