|Scientific Name:||Dendrolagus goodfellowi|
|Species Authority:||Thomas, 1908|
Dendrolagus buergersi Matschie, 1912
Dendrolagus shawmayeri Rothschild & Dollman, 1936
|Taxonomic Notes:||Recognised as a valid species by Australasian Monotreme & Marsupial Specialist Group (John Seebeck in litt. 2002).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered A2cd ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Leary, T., Seri, L., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A., James, R., Dickman, C., Aplin, K., Flannery, T., Martin, R. & Salas, L.|
|Reviewer(s):||Johnson, C.N. & Pacifici, M.|
Listed as Endangered based on an ongoing population decline of at least 50% over the past three generations (i.e., 30 years) due to actual levels of exploitation from hunting and a decline in habitat quality. It has already been extirpated from significant portions of its range.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the island of New Guinea (Papua New Guinea only), where it occurs in the mid-montane areas of the Central Cordillera. It may have previously occurred in lowland areas, however, it now appears to be extirpated from this part of its range. It has been recorded from sea level to 2,860 m asl.|
Native:Indonesia (Papua); Papua New Guinea
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is probably not a common species, especially as its range overlaps with high human densities.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is now restricted to montane tropical forest; it was formerly present in areas of lowland forest.|
|Generation Length (years):||10|
|Use and Trade:||This species is "traded internally for cultural reasons by local people".|
|Major Threat(s):||The species is highly threatened by hunting for food and is traded internally for cultural reasons by local people, and additionally by habitat loss through local deforestation for wood and timber, and by shifting cultivation and coffee plantations and rice (dryland) and wheat.|
|Conservation Actions:||It occurs in several protected areas. Hunting regulations and local awareness programmes should be developed to protect this species. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, natural history, and threats to this species.|
Flannery, T.F. 1995. The Mammals of New Guinea, 2nd edition. Reed Books, Sydney, Australia.
Groves, C. P. 2005. Order Diprotodontia. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 43-70. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
|Citation:||Leary, T., Seri, L., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A., James, R., Dickman, C., Aplin, K., Flannery, T., Martin, R. & Salas, L. 2016. Dendrolagus goodfellowi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6429A21957524.Downloaded on 27 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|