Map_thumbnail_large_font

Abronia leurolepis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA ANGUIDAE

Scientific Name: Abronia leurolepis
Species Authority: Campbell & Frost, 1993
Common Name(s):
English Smoothback Arboreal Alligator Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Campbell, J.A. & Muñoz-Alonso, A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it is known only from a single individual collected in the 1930s from an imprecise locality, and has been little studied in recent years.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the imprecise type locality in eastern Chiapas, Mexico. The map for this species shows the general area of collection. It was collected between 1,800 and 2,300 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known from a single individual collected in the 1930s. There have been few directed surveys to relocate this species since the initial collection.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is an arboreal species found in cloud forest habitat. It seems unlikely that the species can occur in degraded habitat.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): As in all the species of the genus Abronia, the principal threat is considered to be habitat loss through both timber and wood extraction, and the conversion of forest to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: While this species is protected by Mexican law under the category Pr (Special Protection), it has not been recorded from any protected areas. There is an urgent need to conserve and restore remaining areas of suitable cloud forest within the region. Further field surveys are needed to relocate and study this species.

Bibliography [top]

Campbell, J.A. and Frost, D.R. 1993. Anguid lizards of the genus Abronia: revisionary notes, descriptions of four new species, a phylogenetic analysis, and key. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 216: 1-121.

IUCN. 2007. 2007 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12th September 2007).


Citation: Campbell, J.A. & Muñoz-Alonso, A. 2007. Abronia leurolepis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided