Map_thumbnail_large_font

Abronia fuscolabialis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA ANGUIDAE

Scientific Name: Abronia fuscolabialis
Species Authority: (Tihen, 1944)
Common Name(s):
English Mount Zempoaltepec Alligator Lizard
Synonym(s):
Abronia kalaina Good & Schewenk 1985
Gerrhonotus fuscolabialis Tihen, 1944

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Campbell, J.A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Mexican species is known only from two specimens collected in the vicinity of the type locality on Cerro Zempoaltepec, three animals from close to Totontepec (including a recent, 2007, specimen), and a single animal from the Sierra Juarez (described as Abronia kalaina) (J. Campbell and D. Church pers. comms.). It was collected between 2,158 and 2,438 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A rare species known only from five specimens, two of which were collected in 1985. A dead animal was recently collected about 5 km outside of Totontepec (D. Church pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is an canopy species that needs mature trees in cloud forest habitat.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is threatened through conversion of land to agricultural use. Subsequent to the 1985 collections, there has been substantial deforestation within the species range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: While this species is protected by Mexican law under the category Pr (Special Protection), it is not known to occur within any protected areas. There is a need to conserve suitable remaining areas of cloud forest within the species recorded range. Further studies into the geographic range, ecology and threats to this species are needed.

Bibliography [top]

Campbell, J.A. and Frost, D.R. 1993. Anguid lizards of the genus Abronia: revisionary notes, descriptions of four new species, a phylogenetic analysis, and key. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 216: 1-121.

Good, D.A. 1988. Phylogenetic relationships among gerrhonotine lizards: an analysis of external morphology. University of California Publications in Zoology 121: 1-139.

IUCN. 2007. 2007 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12th September 2007).


Citation: Campbell, J.A. 2007. Abronia fuscolabialis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided