Map_thumbnail_large_font

Quercus robur

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FAGALES FAGACEAE

Scientific Name: Quercus robur
Species Authority: L.
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English English Oak, Pedunculate Oak, European Oak
French Chêne Pédonculé
Synonym(s):
Quercus longaeva Salisb.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Participants of the FFI/IUCN SSC Central Asian regional tree Red Listing workshop, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan (11-13 July 2006)
Reviewer(s): Newton, A. & Eastwood, A. (Global Tree Red List Authority)
Justification:
A widespread species with a large extent of occurrence. Population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for the population size criterion of the IUCN Red List (i.e., less than 10,000 mature individuals in conjunction with appropriate decline rates and subpopulation qualifiers). Population trend has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the threshold for the population decline criterion of the IUCN Red List (i.e., declining more than 30% in ten years or three generations). For these reasons, it is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Widespread in Europe, Russia, and parts of central Asia (Kazakhstan). The list of countries of occurrence is incomplete.
Countries:
Native:
Kazakhstan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2007. 2007 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12th September 2007).


Citation: Participants of the FFI/IUCN SSC Central Asian regional tree Red Listing workshop, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan (11-13 July 2006) 2007. Quercus robur. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided