|Scientific Name:||Dasyprocta ruatanica|
|Species Authority:||Thomas, 1901|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species needs taxonomic review (Emmons pers. comm.).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Schipper, J., Emmons, L., & McCarthy, T.|
|Contributor(s):||Woodman, N. & Timm, R.|
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in area of occupancy, the extent and quality of its habitat, and presumably the number of mature individuals.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is presumably endemic to Roatán Island, Honduras (Gilbert 2016). There are peccary populations on several other nearby islands that are thought to be transplants, however, it is not known which species they represent (Emmons pers. comm.).|
Native:Honduras (Honduran Caribbean Is.)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is locally common where protected or where not persecuted. A population occurs on Fantasy Island, 30 mi off the middle south shore of Roatan Island, Honduras (Lee et al. 2006). Much of this island is occupied by a resort.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This rodent is found in brush, tropical scrub forests; most of these forests that still exist are found on mountains (Lee et al. 2006). It is found in forested regions and second growth forest (Gilbert 2016). Its biology has not been reported, but is probably similar to that of D. punctata (Reid 1997). They feed on a variety of plants include almonds (Terminalia), coconuts (Cocos nucifera), hibiscus flowers, and Pentaclethra pods.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Major Threat(s):||Ongoing habitat-loss and habitat degradation, as well as hunting, are major threats.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs within two protected areas (J. Schipper pers. comm.). Further taxonomic research is needed.|
Gilbert, J.A. and Lacher. T.E., Jr. 2016. Family Dasyproctidae (Agoutis and Acouchys). In: Wilson, D.E., Lacher, T.E., Jr and Mittermeier, R.A. (eds), Handbook of Mammals of the World: Lagomorphs and Rodents I, Lynx Editions, Barcelona.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Lee, T.E, Hartline, H.B. and Barnes, B.M. 2006. Dasyprocta ruatanica. Mammalian Species 800: 1-3.
Reid, F. 2009. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
Woods, C.A. and Kilpatrick, C.W. 2005. Infraorder Hystricognathi. In: Wilson, D.E. and Reeder, D.M. (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 1538-1599. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Schipper, J., Emmons, L., & McCarthy, T. 2016. Dasyprocta ruatanica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6287A22198054.Downloaded on 23 January 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|