|Scientific Name:||Dasyprocta prymnolopha|
|Species Authority:||Wagler, 1831|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Catzeflis, F., Patton J., Percequillo, A., & Weksler, M.|
|Contributor(s):||Ojeda, R., Samudio Jr, R., Timm, R., Bidau, C. & Bonvicino, C.R.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Limited to northeastern Brazil from eastern Para state south of the Rio Amazonas along the coast to Alagoas and Bahia states; inland into Minas Gerais and Tocantins states. Elevation range from sea level to 900 meters (Patton and Emmons 2015).
Native:Brazil (Alagoas, Bahia, Pará)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a common agouti species (Eisenberg and Redford 1999). It can be found within a wide diversity of phytogeographic assemblages (Patton and Emmons 2015).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
Found in deciduous forest and scrub, including cerrado and caatinga, and probably coastal rainforest habitats. Found within a wide diversity of phytogeographic assemblages in eastern Brazil, from Floresta Ombrófila Densa to Savana and Savana Estépica. It is the only agouti of the Caatinga biome (Gilbert 2016). It is found in a wide variety of phytogeographic assemblages in Eastern Brazil (Patton and Emmons 2015).
|Generation Length (years):||5|
|Use and Trade:||This species is hunted for food in some parts of its range (de Souza and Alves 2014).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known major threats to this species. Nevertheless it is a species hunted for food in some parts of its range (de Souza and Alves 2014).|
|Conservation Actions:||It is not known if there are any effective conservation measures in place to protect this species.|
de Souza, J.B. and Alves, R.N.N. 2014. Hunting and wildlife use in an Atlantic Forest remnant of northeastern Brazil. Tropical Conservation Science 7(1): 145-160.
Eisenberg, J.F. and Redford, K.H. 1999. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Central Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.
Gilbert, J.A. and Lacher. T.E., Jr. 2016. Family Dasyproctidae (Agoutis and Acouchys). In: Wilson, D.E., Lacher, T.E., Jr and Mittermeier, R.A. (eds), Handbook of Mammals of the World: Lagomorphs and Rodents I, Lynx Editions, Barcelona.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Patton, J.L. and Emmons, L.H. 2015. Family Dasyproctidae Bonaparte, 1838. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.G. and D'elia, G. (eds), Mammals of South America Volume 2: Rodents, pp. 733-762. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
|Citation:||Catzeflis, F., Patton J., Percequillo, A., & Weksler, M. 2016. Dasyprocta prymnolopha. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6286A22198296.Downloaded on 26 June 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|