Dasyprocta leporina 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Dasyproctidae

Scientific Name: Dasyprocta leporina
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Red-rumped Agouti, Brazilian Agouti

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Emmons, L. & Reid, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be in decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in South America north of the Amazon and east of the Rio Negro (L. Emmons pers. comm.); it occurs in Venezuela, the Guianas (French Guiana, Guyana, and Suriname), central Brazil, and Trinidad and Tobago. It has been introduced to the Lesser Antilles; specifically Dominica, Grenada, and US Virgin Islands (Eisenberg and Redford 1999).
Countries occurrence:
Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Dominica; Grenada; Virgin Islands, U.S.
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a forest species, including degraded secondary forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. It is hunted locally, but this is not seen as a major threat to the species overall.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in protected areas in every country in its range.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.6. Artificial/Terrestrial - Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest
suitability: Marginal  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends

♦  Food - human
 Local : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Eisenberg, J.F. and Redford, K.H. 1999. Mammals of the Neotropics: The Central Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.

Citation: Emmons, L. & Reid, F. 2008. Dasyprocta leporina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6284A12596441. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided