|Scientific Name:||Dasyuroides byrnei|
|Species Authority:||Spencer, 1896|
Dasycercus byrnei (Spencer, 1896)
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable C2b ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||McKnight, M., Canty, P., Brandle, R., Robinson, T. & Watson, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Vulnerable because the population is estimated to be less than 10,000 mature individuals and is subject to extreme fluctuations. It has suffered decline in the past and will likely continue to decline, mainly due to the future impacts of global warming and subsequent range contraction.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The Kowari is endemic to Australia, where it is found on the gibber plains of the Channel Country in southeastern Queensland and northern South Australia (Lim 2008).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is rare and scattered with low densities (Lim 2008). Populations fluctuate with climatic conditions (Lim 2008). Estimates of total population are based on area, maximum density and the fact that there are 24 known populations (although probably less now as some populations are thought to have recently disappeared; Canty and Brandle 2008). The total adult population is probably less than 10,000 individuals (P. Canty pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Kowaris inhabit stony gibber plains with sparse scrub between braided river channels and sand dunes in Channel Country (Lim 2008).|
|Major Threat(s):||Kowari numbers have declined in areas where livestock grazing is intense, and their occurrence has diminished near water holes used by stock. The affects of introduced predators on this species is unknown. Global warming has the potential to be a threatening process for this species. Modelling by Chapman and Milne (1998) for the Kowari predicted a severe contraction in range.|
|Conservation Actions:||The Kowari is listed as a threatened species under Australian law. It occurs in a few protected areas including Diamantina and Astrebla Downs National Parks.|
Canty, P.D. and Brandle, R. 2008. Kowari Dasycercus byrnei distribution and monitoring in Sturts Stony Desert, South Australia, Spring 2007. – report for the South Australia Arid Lands Natural Resources Management Board. Science and Conservation, South Australia Department of Environment and Heritage.
Chapman, A. D. and Milne, D. J. 1998. The impact of global warming on the distribution of selected Australian plant and animal species in relation to soils and vegetation. Environmental Resource Information Network Unit, Environment Australia, Canberra, Australia.
Lim, T. L. 2008. Kowari, Dasyuroides byrnei. In: S. Van Dyck and R. Strahan (eds), The mammals of Australia. Third Edition, pp. 52-54. Reed New Holland, Sydney, Australia.
|Citation:||McKnight, M., Canty, P., Brandle, R., Robinson, T. & Watson, M. 2008. Dasyuroides byrnei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6265A12592863. . Downloaded on 07 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|