|Scientific Name:||Dactylopsila tatei|
|Species Authority:||Laurie, 1952|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Leary, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Bonaccorso, F., Helgen, K., Seri, L. & Allison, A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 200 km², all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat. Field surveys are needed to determine whether or not it occurs elsewhere on the island.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This poorly-known species is endemic to Fergusson Island, of the D'Entrecasteaux Islands, Papua New Guinea. All records are from the mountains in the west of the island at elevations of 600 to 1,000 m asl; it is possible that the species is restricted to this area (Flannery 1995).|
Native:Papua New Guinea
|Number of Locations:||1|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||600|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is known from very few specimens (most recently, a specimen was collected in 2003).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is a nocturnal and arboreal species of primary tropical moist forest habitats. During the day animals den in dry leaf nests in hollows. Its diet is largely composed of insects, fruits, and leaves.|
|Major Threat(s):||The threats to this species are not known, but presumably include loss of suitable habitat and denning sites because of expanding agriculture.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further field studies are needed to better determine the distribution (particularly to see if it is present elsewhere on the island), abundance, and threats to this little-known species.|
Flannery, T. F. 1995. Mammals of the South-West Pacific and Moluccan Islands. Comstock/Cornell, Ithaca, Ny, USA.
IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
|Citation:||Leary, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Bonaccorso, F., Helgen, K., Seri, L. & Allison, A. 2008. Dactylopsila tatei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6224A12583705. . Downloaded on 28 June 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|