|Scientific Name:||Quedenfeldtia trachyblepharus|
|Species Authority:||(Boettger, 1873)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Joger, U., Slimani, T., El Mouden, H. & Geniez, P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)|
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km² and is severely fragmented, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable, but it does not appear to be in decline or significantly threatened.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to southwestern Morocco where it is generally found in the Toubkal massif and surrounding mountainous areas. It is found at elevations of around 1,200 to 4,000 m asl.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It can be a very common species within its limited range.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is associated with montane rock faces and boulders, often close to water sources. The female lays two to three clutches of a single egg, which are deposited in rock crevices.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It has been recorded from a few protected areas in Morocco.|
Arnold, E.N. 1990. The two species of Moroccan day geckoes, Quedenfeldtia (Reptilia: Gekkonidae). Bulletin of the British Museum (Natural History), Zoology 31: 189–248
Bons, J. and Geniez, P. 1996. Amphibiens et Reptiles du Maroc (Sahara Occidental compris), Atlas biogéographique. 320 pp. Asoc. Herpetol. Espanola, Barcelona.
IUCN. 2006. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 04 May 2006.
Malkmus, R. 1981. Zur vertikalen Verbreitung einiger marokkanischer Amphibien und Reptilien (Oukaïmeden - Hoher Atlas). Salamandra 17(1/2): 206–207.
Schleich, H H., Kästle, W. and Kabisch, K. 1996. Amphibians and Reptiles of North Africa. Koeltz Scientific Books, Koenigstein.
|Citation:||Joger, U., Slimani, T., El Mouden, H. & Geniez, P. 2006. Quedenfeldtia trachyblepharus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2015.|