Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Sphaerodactylidae

Scientific Name: Quedenfeldtia trachyblepharus
Species Authority: (Boettger, 1873)
Common Name(s):
English Atlas Day Gecko

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Joger, U., Slimani, T., El Mouden, H. & Geniez, P.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km² and is severely fragmented, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable, but it does not appear to be in decline or significantly threatened.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to southwestern Morocco where it is generally found in the Toubkal massif and surrounding mountainous areas. It is found at elevations of around 1,200 to 4,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It can be a very common species within its limited range.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with montane rock faces and boulders, often close to water sources. The female lays two to three clutches of a single egg, which are deposited in rock crevices.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from a few protected areas in Morocco.

Classifications [top]

0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Arnold, E.N. 1990. The two species of Moroccan day geckoes, Quedenfeldtia (Reptilia: Gekkonidae). Bulletin of the British Museum (Natural History), Zoology 31: 189–248

Bons, J. and Geniez, P. 1996. Amphibiens et Reptiles du Maroc (Sahara Occidental compris), Atlas biogéographique. 320 pp. Asoc. Herpetol. Espanola, Barcelona.

IUCN. 2006. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Downloaded on 04 May 2006.

Malkmus, R. 1981. Zur vertikalen Verbreitung einiger marokkanischer Amphibien und Reptilien (Oukaïmeden - Hoher Atlas). Salamandra 17(1/2): 206–207.

Schleich, H H., Kästle, W. and Kabisch, K. 1996. Amphibians and Reptiles of North Africa. Koeltz Scientific Books, Koenigstein.

Citation: Joger, U., Slimani, T., El Mouden, H. & Geniez, P. 2006. Quedenfeldtia trachyblepharus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61564A12516835. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided