Map_thumbnail_large_font

Podarcis erhardii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA LACERTIDAE

Scientific Name: Podarcis erhardii
Species Authority: (Bedriaga, 1882)
Common Name(s):
English Erhard's Wall Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Petros Lymberakis, Jelka Crnobrnja Isailovic, Rastko Ajtic, Milan Vogrin, Wolfgang Böhme
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2006 Least Concern (IUCN 2006)
2006 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Balkans, and ranges from southern Bulgaria, extreme southern Serbia, Macedonia, Albania, and much of mainland Greece (excluding most of the Peloponnese). It is also present on many of the Aegean Islands (including the Cyclades, Sporades and Astypalaia in the Dodecanese). It occurs from sea level up to 2,000m asl. In many places it is known from isolated localities, rather than a continuous range.
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Bulgaria; Greece; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Serbia (Serbia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It can be common in suitable habitat.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in rocky areas of Mediterranean type scrubland. Island populations can occur in more open areas such as sand dune systems. The females lay one to five eggs in a clutch.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There have been some localized declines of populations caused by habitat loss for tourism developments, but there are no threats to the species overall at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Annex II of the Bern Convention and is protected by national legislation over a number of its range countries, but this legislation requires better enforcement. Its range includes several protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Arnold, E.N. 2003. Reptiles and amphibians of Europe. Princeton University Press., Princeton and Oxford.

Chondropoulos, B.P. and Chiras, G. 1997. Geographic Distribution. Podarcis erhardii livadiaca. Herpetological Review: 97.

Crnobrnja-Isailovic, J. and Aleksic, I. 1999. First record of Coluber najadum in Serbia. Arch. Biol.Sci, Belgrade: 41-42.

Crochet, P.-A. and Dubois, A. 2004. Recent changes in the taxonomy of European amphibians and reptiles. In: Gasc, J.-P., Cabela, A., Crnobrnja-Isailovic, J., Dolmen, D., Grossenbacher, K., Haffner, P., Lescure, J., Martens, H., Martínez Rica, J.P., Maurin, H., Oliveira, M.E., Sofianidou, T.S., Veith, M., Zuiderwijk, A. (ed.), Atlas of Amphibians and Reptiles in Europe. Re-edition., Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris.

Gasc, J.-P., Cabela, A., Crnobrnja-Isailovic, J., Dolmen, D., Grossenbacher, K., Haffner, P., Lescure, J., Martens, H., Martínez-Rica, J.P., Maurin, H., Oliveira, M.E., Sofianidou, T.S., Veith, M. and Zuiderwijk, A. 1997. Atlas of Amphibians and Reptiles in Europe. Societas Europaea Herpetologica and Musée National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris.

Gruber, U. and Schultze-Westrum, T. 1971. Zur Taxonomie und Ökologie der Cycladen-Eidechse (Lacerta erhardii) von den nördlichen Sporaden. Bonn. Zool. Beitr.: 101-130.

IUCN. 2009. European Species on the IUCN Red List. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org/europe. (Accessed: 22 June 2009).

Nöllert, A., Nöllert, C. and Ritter, A. 1986. Einige Beobachtungen zur Herpetofauna der bulgarischen Schwarzmeerküste und Südwestbulgariens (Teil 2 - Die Reptilien). Herpetofauna 8(44): 30-34.

Poulakakis, N., Lymberakis, P., Antoniou, A., Chalkia, D., Zouros, E., Mylonas, M. and Valakos, E. 2003. Molecular phylogeny and biogeography of the wall-lizard Podarcis erhardii (Squamata: Lacertidae). Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution: 38-46.

Romero, M., Lutzmann, N. and Hartmann, M. 1998. Zur Kenntnis von Podarcis erhardii rechingeri (Wettstein, 1952). Die Eidechse: 45-49.

Sindaco, R. and Jeremčenko, V.K. 2008. The Reptiles of the Western Palearctic. 1. Annotated Checklist and Distributional atlas of the turtles, crocodiles, amphisbaenians and lizards of Europe, North Africa, Middle East and Central Asia. Edizioni Belvedere, Latina (Italy).

Tóth, T. 2001. Herpetologische Beobachtungen auf der Insel Syphnos (Kykladen, Griechenland). Elaphe: 70-73.


Citation: Petros Lymberakis, Jelka Crnobrnja Isailovic, Rastko Ajtic, Milan Vogrin, Wolfgang Böhme 2009. Podarcis erhardii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided