Acanthodactylus beershebensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Acanthodactylus beershebensis
Species Authority: Moravec, Baha El Din, Seligmann, Sivan & Werner, 1999
Common Name(s):
English Be’er Sheva Fringe-fingered Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2c; B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Werner, Y., Disi, M. & Mousa Disi, A.M.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a serious population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last three generations, inferred from habitat destruction and degradation; and because its area of occupancy is less than 10 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Irano-Turanian region of south-central Israel. The map shows the extent of the historic distribution, within which very few fragmented populations remain.
Countries occurrence:
Israel; Palestinian Territory, Occupied
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It used to be common species, but is now very rare because of habitat loss.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species inhabits loess plains with sparse shrub cover. The females may have between three and seven eggs. It is not found in agricultural areas. Animals hide under stones and in holes in the ground, and the species digs burrows under the 'green crust' substrate.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Much of the habitat of this species (especially the 'green crust') has been destroyed by intensive agriculture, urbanisation, and trampling by grazing animals. It is relatively easily caught by birds, such as falcons, egrets and shrikes, and the abundance of these predatory birds in the area is increasing with ongoing tree planting.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A small portion of the former range of this species is within protected areas. It is protected by national legislation in Israel.

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.1. Housing & urban areas
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.3. Agro-industry farming
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.2. Problematic native species
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Dolev, A. and Perevolotsky, A. 2002. Red Book of Threatened Species in Israel – Vertebrates. Nature and Parks Authority and the Society for the Protection of Nature in Israel, Jerusalem.

IUCN. 2006. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Downloaded on 04 May 2006.

Citation: Werner, Y., Disi, M. & Mousa Disi, A.M. 2006. Acanthodactylus beershebensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61454A12488658. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided