Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bythaelurus canescens 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Carcharhiniformes Scyliorhinidae

Scientific Name: Bythaelurus canescens
Species Authority: (Günther, 1878)
Common Name(s):
English Dusky Catshark
French Holbiche Sombre
Spanish Gata
Synonym(s):
Scyllium canescens Günther, 1878

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Acuña, E. & Lamilla, J.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M. & Cavanagh, R.D. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A little-known, deepwater (200 to 700 m) benthic and epibenthic catshark endemic to the Pacific South American continental shelf and upper slope. Oviparous, laying two egg capsules at a time. Attains a maximum size of 124 cm total length. The species is taken as bycatch in deepwater crustacean fisheries off northern and central Chile and deepwater finfish fisheries off southern Chile. There is no information regarding bycatch of this species in Peruvian fisheries. Presently there is insufficient information on catch trends to assess the species beyond Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to the Pacific South American continental shelf and upper slope.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Chile; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Southeast Pacific endemic. No information available on populations.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A temperate deepwater catshark of the continental shelf and upper slope of Pacific South America, primarily on mud, but also on rocky bottoms at 200 to 700 m depth. Oviparous, lays two egg capsules at a time, one per oviduct (Acuña et al., unpublished data). Feeds on crustaceans (including deep sea shrimp Heterocarpus reedi) and small fishes (Acuña et al., unpublished data). Maximum size 124 cm TL, males mature at 52 to 55 cm TL, females at 59 cm TL (J. Lamilla, unpublished data).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Bycatch in the deep sea crustacean fishery for the red squat lobster Pleuroncodes monodon, the yellow squat lobster Cervimunida johni and especially the deep sea shrimp Heterocarpus reedi off Northern and Central Chile (from 25°05' to 35°12' S and 200-498 m) (González 2001, Acuña and Villaroel 2002). Bycatch in the ling Genypterus blacodes and Patagonian toothfish Dissostichus eleginoides deepsea fisheries off southern Chile (Lamilla, unpublished data). The species is discarded and there is no data available on trends in bycatch. There is no information on bycatch of this species in Peruvian fisheries.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in place. Monitoring of bycatch in Chilean fisheries and information on catches in Peru are a priority.

Classifications [top]

10. Marine Oceanic -> 10.1. Marine Oceanic - Epipelagic (0-200m)
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.4. Unintentional effects: (large scale) [harvest]
♦ timing:Ongoing    

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Acuña, E. and Villaroel, J.C. 2002. Bycatch of sharks and rays in the deep sea crustacean fishery off the Chilean coast. Shark News 14: 16-18.

Acuña, E., Villarroel, J.C., Catalán, R. and Herrera, P. 2003. Reproduction and Feeding Habits of Two Deep-Sea Sharks from Central-Northern Chile: the etmopterid Aculeola nigra De Buen, 1959 and the scylliorinid Bythalaelurus canescens (Günther, 1878). Conservation and Management of Deepsea Chondrichthyan Fishes. University of Otago, Portobello Marine Lab., South Island, New Zealand.

Compagno, L.J.V. 1984. FAO species catalogue. Vol. 4. Sharks of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of shark species known to date. FAO Fisheries Synopsis No. 125, Volume 4, Part 1.

Compagno, L.J.V. In prep. b. Sharks of the World. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of the shark species known to date. Volume 3. (Carcharhiniformes). FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes No. 1, Vol.3. FAO, Rome.

González, J.L. 2001. Fauna íctica concurrente en la pesquería del camarón nailon, Heterocarpus reedi Bahamonde, 1955, entre la II y VIII Regiones (25º01' S y 36º04' S). Tesis para optar al Título de Biólogo Marino, Universidad Católica del Norte ? Sede Coquimbo.

IUCN. 2006. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

IUCN SSC Shark Specialist Group. Specialist Group website. Available at: http://www.iucnssg.org/.

Lamilla, J.F. 2003. Life history of deepsea Chilean Chondrichthyes. Conservation and Management of Deepsea Chondrichthyan Fishes. University of Otago, Portobello Marine Laboratory, New Zealand. 27–29 November 2003. Poster presentation.


Citation: Acuña, E. & Lamilla, J. 2006. Bythaelurus canescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61400A12471001. . Downloaded on 23 August 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided