Map_thumbnail_large_font

Telestes fontinalis 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Telestes fontinalis (Karaman, 1972)
Synonym(s):
Phoxinellus fontinalis Karaman, 1972

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iv)+2ab(i,ii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Freyhof, J. & Bogutskaya, N. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
Justification:
P. fontinalis has an extremely limited distribution with an area of occupancy (AOO) <10 km² (extent of occurrence (EOO) <100 km²) as it is only found in one karstic spring Modro Oko. Due to drought and alien species there is a continuing decline in EOO and sub populations (it has disappeared from streams in Krbavsko Polje streams).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It is restricted to one karstic spring (Modro Oko) in Krbavsko Polje in Croatia. It disappaered from Krbavsko Polje streams.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Croatia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No data.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in the springs and pools of the karst region. It enters subterranean waters during winter or summer drought.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Drought, water pollution and extraction. Construction of road close to the site. Introduction of exotic fish species. Also there is a possibility that war in the region has damaged the karstic system (Bogutskaya, N. pers. comm).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.2. Wetlands (inland) - Seasonal/Intermittent/Irregular Rivers/Streams/Creeks
suitability:Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.18. Wetlands (inland) - Karst and Other Subterranean Hydrological Systems (inland)
suitability:Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management
5. Law & policy -> 5.1. Legislation -> 5.1.1. International level
5. Law & policy -> 5.1. Legislation -> 5.1.2. National level
5. Law & policy -> 5.4. Compliance and enforcement -> 5.4.1. International level
5. Law & policy -> 5.4. Compliance and enforcement -> 5.4.2. National level

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
11. Climate change & severe weather -> 11.2. Droughts
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

7. Natural system modifications -> 7.2. Dams & water management/use -> 7.2.8. Abstraction of ground water (unknown use)
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

8. Invasive and other problematic species, genes & diseases -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species/diseases -> 8.1.1. Unspecified species
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

9. Pollution -> 9.3. Agricultural & forestry effluents -> 9.3.4. Type Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2006. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Zupancic, P. and Bogutskaya, N.G. 2002. Description of two new species, Phoxinellus krbavensis and P. jadovensis, re-description of P. fontinalis Karaman, 1972 and discussion of the distribution of Phoxinellus species (Teleostei: Cyprinidae) in Croatia and in Bosnia and Herzegovina. Nat. Croat. 11: 411–437.


Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Telestes fontinalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61312A12460599. . Downloaded on 14 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided