Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Aulonocara nyassae
Species Authority: Regan, 1922
Common Name(s):
English Emperor Cichlid

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Kazembe, J. & Makocho, P.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Endemic to Lake Malawi, only recorded from two restricted locations at Boadzulu Island and Manzinzi Bay.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Malawi where it has been recorded at Boadzulu Island and Manzinzi Bay
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs over sandy habitat at depths of more than 20 m. Small groups forage from the substrate. These small groups usually contain one male exhibiting breeding colouration.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Fishing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.5. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha)
suitability: Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.1. Intentional use: (subsistence/small scale)
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2006. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Downloaded on 04 May 2006.

Konings, A. 1995. Malawi Cichlids in their Natural Habitat. Second Edition. Cichlid Press, St. Leon-Rot, Germany.

Regan, C.T. 1922. The cichlid fishes of Lake Nyassa. Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1921: 675–727.

Citation: Kazembe, J. & Makocho, P. 2006. Aulonocara nyassae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61069A12435726. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided