Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acanthobrama centisquama

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Acanthobrama centisquama
Species Authority: Heckel, 1843
Common Name(s):
English Long-spine Bream

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-01-25
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Ekmekçi, F., Özuluğ, M. & Smith, K.
Justification:
Acanthobrama centisquama species was restricted to Amik Lake (Turkey) and al-Gab Lake (Syria), both in the Asi (Orontes) drainage. It is unknown if this species still exists as it has not been found since the early 20th century. It seems to be most likely extinct, however there is still a chance that A. centisquama has survived in Lake Gölbasi (12 km², in Asi drainage), which is impacted by pollution and water abstraction, and is the only remaining relict of Lake Amik. However, no detailed survey has been undertaken. If the species is not yet extinct, it must be at the very border of extinction. It is therefore assessed as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct).
History:
2006 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was restricted to Amik Lake (Turkey) and al-Gab Lake (Syria), both in Asi (Orontes) drainage.
Countries:
Possibly extinct:
Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This species is possibly already Extinct. In modern times it is known only from Amik Lake (Turkey). This lake was drained between the 1940s and 1970s. Scales and pharyngeal teeth also known from Lake al-Gab in Syrian Asi drainage which has been drained much earlier. There is still a chance that A. centisquama has survived in Lake Gölbasi, which is the only remaining relict of Lake Amik, but no detailed survey has been undertaken.

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a lacustrine species restricted to shallow and marshy lakes.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species might be still present in Lake Gölbasi. This lake is polluted, water is abstracted from the lake as well as from the groundwater and climate change induced less rainfall in the area combine to a very critical situation for this small lake.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are known to be in place. There is an urgent need to conduct some fieldwork to find out if the species is still present in Lake Gölbasi to allow conservation planning and ex-situ conservation.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2014. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2014.1). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 14 May 2014).

Krupp, F. 1987. Freshwater Ichthyogeography of the Levant. Beihefte zum Tübinger Atlas des Vorderen Orients Reihe A 28: 229–237.


Citation: Freyhof, J. 2014. Acanthobrama centisquama. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided