Map_thumbnail_large_font

Doratogonus avius 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Diplopoda Spirostreptida Spirostreptidae

Scientific Name: Doratogonus avius Hamer, 2000
Common Name(s):
English Solitary black millipede, Solitary black millipede, Solitary Black Millipede

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Hamer, M.
Reviewer(s): Samways, M. & Hamer, M. (Southern African Invertebrate Red List Authority)
Justification:
The area of occupancy is likely to be less than 20 km² and the species is known from a single locality. Although the forest is protected and managed by the Department of Water Affairs and Forestry, it is surrounded by plantations, and grazing of cattle by local communities is allowed. There are also proposals to allow local communities to sustainably use the resources in the forest.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:South Africa: KwaZulu-Natal. Known from a single locality, Ngome Forest. The species has a patchy distribution in Ngome Forest, with area of occupancy less than 20 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Habitat or population not fragmented. There are no data on population size or trends.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A forest species. Based on studies of other large-bodied African spirostreptids, maturation can take a minimum of two years to reach.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The forest may have declined in area and quality, but not severely.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs within a protected area.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability:Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management
4. Education & awareness -> 4.2. Training
4. Education & awareness -> 4.3. Awareness & communications
5. Law & policy -> 5.4. Compliance and enforcement -> 5.4.2. National level
5. Law & policy -> 5.4. Compliance and enforcement -> 5.4.3. Sub-national level

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.2. Wood & pulp plantations -> 2.2.2. Agro-industry plantations
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.3. Livestock farming & ranching -> 2.3.2. Small-holder grazing, ranching or farming
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

7. Natural system modifications -> 7.1. Fire & fire suppression -> 7.1.3. Trend Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

0. Root -> 100.1. OLD 1.1.1-Policy-base actions->Management plans->Development
1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Hamer, M.L. 2000. Review of the millipede genus Doratogonus, with descriptions of fifteen new species from Southern Africa (Diplopoda, Spirostreptida, Spirostreptidae). Annals of the Natal Museum 41:1–76.

Hamer, M.L. and Slotow, R.H. 2000. Patterns of distribution and speciation in the genus Doratogonus (Diplopoda: Spirostreptidae). In: J. Wytwer & S.I. Golovatch (eds) Progress in studies on Myriapoda and Onychophora. Fragmenta Faunistica Supplementum 43:295–311.

Hamer, M.L. and Slotow, R.H. 2002. Conservation application of existing data for South African millipedes (Diplopoda). African Entomology 10(1):29–42.

IUCN. 2006. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.


Citation: Hamer, M. 2006. Doratogonus avius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T59662A11976844. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided