Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Plethodon dunni
Species Authority: Bishop, 1934
Common Name(s):
English Dunn's Salamander
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-02-27
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Garcia Moreno, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Garcia Moreno, J.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in extreme southwestern Washington south to extreme northwestern California, USA (Petranka 1998). It is found from sea level to about 1,000 m asl (Stebbins 1985).
Countries occurrence:
United States
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Many unthreatened populations are known.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found along shady streams or stream seepages in wet rocky areas; in forests, talus slopes, moss-covered outcrops, often under rocks, logs, moss and leaf-litter. Animals may enter water to escape predators. Eggs are laid on land in moist crevices or cavities, where they develop directly without a larval stage.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is not strongly tied to old growth forest; it can be abundant in forests of all ages, though it is more likely to be present in logged forests when mature timber is present upstream (Corn and Bury 1991); hence, logging is not considered to be a major threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are needed for this species. It occurs in many protected areas.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
suitability: Suitable season: resident 
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability: Suitable season: resident 
0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)
suitability: Suitable season: resident 

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Behler, J.L. and King, F.W. 1979. The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Reptiles and Amphibians. New York.

Blackburn, L., Nanjappa, P. and Lannoo, M.J. 2001. An Atlas of the Distribution of U.S. Amphibians. Ball State University, Muncie, IN, USA.

Frost, D.R. 1985. Amphibian Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. Allen Press and the Association of Systematic Collections, Lawrence, Kansas.

IUCN. 2014. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. Available at: (Accessed: 12 June 2014).

Leonard, W.P., Brown, H.A., Jones, L.L.C., McAllister, K.R. and Storm, R.M. 1993. Amphibians of Washington and Oregon. Seattle Audubon Society, Seattle, Washington.

Mahoney, M.J. 2001. Molecular systematics of Plethodon and Aneides (Caudata: Plethodontidae): phylogenetic analysis of an old and rapid radiation. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution: 174-188.

Olson, D. H., Weaver, G. 2007. Vertebrate assemblages associated with headwater hydrology in western Oregon managed forests. Forest Science 53(2): 343-355.

Petranka, J.W. 1998. Salamanders of the United States and Canada. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D.C.

Raffaëlli, J. 2007. Les Urodèles du monde. Penclen Édition, Condé-sur-Noireau, France.

Stebbins, R.C. 1972. California Amphibians and Reptiles. University of California Press, Berkeley, California.

Stebbins, R.C. 1985. A Field Guide to Western Reptiles and Amphibians. Second Edition. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, Massachusetts.

Storm, R.M. and Brodie, E.D. Jr. 1970. Plethodon dunni. Catalogue of American Amphibians and Reptiles: 1-2.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Plethodon dunni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T59337A56368268. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided