Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eurycea wallacei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Eurycea wallacei
Species Authority: (Carr, 1939)
Common Name(s):
English Georgia Blind Salamander
Synonym(s):
Haideotriton wallacei Carr, 1939

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable, because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2 and its Area of Occupancy is less than 2,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is probably a continuing decline in the quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found throughout the Marianna Lowlands-Dougherty Plain physiographic region, in the states of Florida and Georgia, USA. It is known from several caves in Jackson County, Florida; also occurs in Dougherty and Decatur counties, Georgia. It occurs in at least two sites in Georgia and at least 11 sites in Jackson County, Florida.
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The total adult population size is unknown, and the current trend is also unknown. In the period 1969-1992, populations seemed fairly abundant, in spite of heavy collecting in one or two localities (Means 2005).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a resident of the Marianna Lowlands (Dougherty Plain) karst aquifer; it is found in subterranean streams and clear pools in caves and deep wells. It may sometimes leave water and climb limestone walls of caves. It may ultimately depend on guano from associated bat populations.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats include pollution from agricultural runoff and fluctuations in the water table due to impoundments and human use. Over-collecting for science or by herp enthusiasts is a potential threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Caves in the Marianna Caverns State Park are protected. Conservation measures include: monitoring known populations and water quality; limiting human intrusion into caves by means of signs, fences, or gates as appropriate; protecting associated bat populations; and limiting pollution and water table fluctuations. Populations cannot be considered adequately protected just because cave mouths are protected.

Bibliography [top]

Blackburn, L., Nanjappa, P. and Lannoo, M.J. 2001. An Atlas of the Distribution of U.S. Amphibians. Ball State University, Muncie, IN, USA.

Brandon, R.A. 1967. Haidotriton wallacei. Catalogue of American Amphibians and Reptiles: 1-2.

Bury, R.B., Dodd, Jr., C.K. and Fellers, G.M. 1980. Conservation of the Amphibia of the United States: a review. Resource Publication: 1-34.

Conant, R. and Collins, J.T. 1991. A Field Guide to Reptiles and Amphibians: Eastern and Central North America. Third Edition. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, Massachusetts.

Frost, D.R. 1985. Amphibian Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. Allen Press and the Association of Systematic Collections, Lawrence, Kansas.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Means, D.B. 2005. Haideotriton wallacei Carr, 1939. In: Lannoo, M.J. (ed.), Amphibian Declines: the Conservation Status of United States Species, pp. 779-780. University of California Press, Berkeley and Los Angeles.

Petranka, J.W. 1998. Salamanders of the United States and Canada. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D.C.


Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson 2004. Eurycea wallacei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided