Map_thumbnail_large_font

Spea intermontana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA SCAPHIOPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Spea intermontana
Species Authority: (Cope, 1883)
Common Name(s):
English Great Basin Spadefoot
Synonym(s):
Scaphiopus intermontanus Cope, 1883
Taxonomic Notes: Garcia-Paris et al. (2003) used mtDNA to examine the phylogentic relationships of Pelobatoidea and found that the family Pelobatidae, as previously defined, is not monophyletic (Pelobates is sister to Megophryidae, not to Spea/Scaphiopus). They separated the Pelobatidae into two families: Eurasian spadefoot toads (Pelobates), which retain the name Pelobatidae; and North American spadefoot toads (Scaphiopus, Spea), which make up the revived family Scaphiopodidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-08-20
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats and presumed large population.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in southern British Columbia, Canada (Cannings 1999) southward in the USA through central and eastern Washington and Oregon, southern Idaho, eastern California, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming, and northwestern Colorado to northwestern Arizona (Hall 1998). It can be found from the edge of the Cascade-Sierra axis east to the Rockies. It is found at elevations of about 850 m asl (Stebbins 1985).
Countries:
Native:
Canada (British Columbia); United States (Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is widespread and locally abundant. The range size and population levels are relatively stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found mainly in sagebrush flats, semi-desert shrublands, pinyon-juniper woodland. It digs its own burrow in loose soil or uses those of small mammals. It breeds in temporary or permanent water, including rain pools, pools in intermittent streams, and flooded areas along streams. Eggs are attached to vegetation in water or placed on bottom of pool.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Most of its habitat is not subject to incompatible uses or major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No species-specific conservation actions are needed. It occurs in many protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Behler, J.L. and King, F.W. 1979. The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Reptiles and Amphibians. New York.

Blackburn, L., Nanjappa, P. and Lannoo, M.J. 2001. An Atlas of the Distribution of U.S. Amphibians. Ball State University, Muncie, IN, USA.

Cannings, R.J. 1999. Wildlife in British Columbia at risk: Great Basin spadefoot toad. British Columbia Ministry of Environment, Lands and Parks, Victoria.

Hall, J.A. 1998. Scaphiopus intermontanus. Catalogue of American Amphibians and Reptiles: 1-17.

Hammerson, G.A. 1999. Amphibians and reptiles in Colorado. Second edition. University Press of Colorado, Boulder.

IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 23 June 2015).

Nussbaum, R.A., Brodie, Jr., E.D. and Storm, R.M. 1983. Amphibians and Reptiles of the Pacific Northwest. University Press of Idaho, Moscow, ID, USA.

Species at Risk Branch. 2002. Species at Risk Range Maps. Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment Canada. (http://www.sis.ec.gc.ca/download_e.htm), Ottawa.

Stebbins, R.C. 1985. A Field Guide to Western Reptiles and Amphibians. Second Edition. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, Massachusetts.

Wiens, J.J. and Titus, T.A. 1991. A phylogenetic analysis of Spea (Anura: Pelobatidae). Herpetologica: 21-28.


Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2015. Spea intermontana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 04 August 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided