Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Rhacophoridae

Scientific Name: Rhacophorus georgii
Species Authority: Roux, 1904
Common Name(s):
English Tuwa Flying Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Iskandar, D. & Mumpuni
Reviewer(s): Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Stuart, S.N.
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The type locality of this species is Tua Palutal, in Sulawesi, Indonesia, but this place cannot be located. Recent collections come from Buton Island in Indonesia. This species is confined to altitudes below 700 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Sulawesi)
Upper elevation limit (metres): 700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It has been recorded as recently as 2002, and is considered rare on Buton Island.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is confined to lowland forest, and can probably also live in somewhat disturbed forest. Females have been found to contain 29–108 eggs (Gillespie et al. 2007). Foamy egg masses are attached to the trunks of trees, 1–3 cm above water-filled tree cavities and tadpoles have been found in these water-filled cavities (Gillespie et al. 2007).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is little information on direct threats to this species, but it is likely to be affected by habitat loss arising from smallholder farming and small-scale subsistence collection of wood.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It probably occurs in Rawa Aopa Natural Reserve on Sulawesi.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.2. Small-holder farming
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats

Bibliography [top]

Gillespie, G.R., Anstis, M., Howard, S.D. and Lockie, D. 2007. Description of the tadpole of the Rhacophorid frog Rhacophorus georgii Roux (Rhacophoridae) from Sulawesi, Indonesia. Journal of Herpetology 41(1): 150-153.

Iskandar, D.T. and Tjan, K.N. 1985. The amphibians and reptiles of Sulawesi, with notes on the distribution and chromosomal number of frogs. Proceedings of the First International Conference on Eastern Indonesian-Australian Vertebrate Fauna: 39-45.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.2). Available at: (Accessed: 3 November 2009).

Citation: Iskandar, D. & Mumpuni. 2009. Rhacophorus georgii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T58996A11857391. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided