Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Rhacophoridae

Scientific Name: Rhacophorus dulitensis
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1892
Common Name(s):
English Jade Tree Frog, Dulit Flying Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: Specimens of Rhacophorus dulitensis previously reported from Sumatra are now assigned to R. prominanus (Smith 1924, following Harvey, Pemberton and Smith (2002)).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Robert Inger, Djoko Iskandar, Indraneil Das, Robert Stuebing, Maklarin Lakim, Paul Yambun, Mumpuni
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Near Threatened since although this species is still relatively widely distributed, it depends on areas of undisturbed forest habitat, and so its Extent of Occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat is declining very rapidly due to widespread forest loss within its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from the northern half of Borneo, including Sabah (Malaysia), Sarawak (Malaysia), Kalimantan (Indonesia), and Brunei Darussalam. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites. It has been recorded below 250m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species forms rather large breeding aggregations, suggesting that it is locally abundant.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in flat or hilly rainforests, and forms breeding aggregations around forest rain pools and swampy ground. Spawning sites are on the forest floor (Malkmus et al. 2002).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is clear-cutting of lowland forest.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known from a number of protected areas in Borneo, but more effective protection of lowland forests in other parts of Borneo is necessary.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.8. Wetlands (inland) - Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha)
suitability: Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends

Bibliography [top]

Harvey, M.B., Pemberton, A.J. and Smith, E.N. 2002. New and poorly known Parachuting Frogs (Rhacophoridae: Rhacophorus) from Sumatra and Java. Herpetological Monographs: 46-92.

Inger, R.F. and Stuebing, R.B. 1997. A Field Guide to the Frogs of Borneo. Borneo Natural History Publishers, Kota Kinabalu, Malaysia.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Malkmus, R., Manthey, U., Vogel, G., Hoffmann, P. and Kosuch, J. 2002. Amphibians and reptiles of Mount Kinabalu (North Borneo). A.R.G. Gantner Verlag K.G., Ruggell, Liechtenstein.

Citation: Robert Inger, Djoko Iskandar, Indraneil Das, Robert Stuebing, Maklarin Lakim, Paul Yambun, Mumpuni. 2004. Rhacophorus dulitensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58990A11856020. . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided