Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudophilautus cavirostris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudophilautus cavirostris
Species Authority: (Günther, 1869)
Synonym(s):
Philautus cavirostris Jiang, Hu, & Zhao, 1987
Polypedates cavirostris Günther, 1869 "1868"
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Bossuyt and Dubois (2001) in considering this species to be separate from Philautus microtympanum, and belonging to the genus Philautus, rather than Polypedates.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Anslem de Silva
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, and its Area of Occupancy is less than 500 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Sri Lanka.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from isolated populations in the south-western region of Sri Lanka, and has been recorded at elevations of 200-1,100m asl. Specific records come from Haycock, Weddagala, Kitugala, Kosmulla, Pathanegala, Kadugannawa and Pussellawa.
Countries:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally abundant.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a canopy species of lowland and montane tropical moist forest. Adults have been observed perched 0.3-2m above the ground on branches, mossy logs and sometimes on mossy rock surfaces (Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda 2005). Breeding is by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss as a result of the conversion of forest habitat to cultivation (tea, cardamom and shifting cultivation) and urban areas, and the extraction of timber; agrochemical pollution is also a threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded in Kanneliya Forest Reserve, Haycock Forest Reserve, Gilimale-Eratne Forest Reserve and Knuckles Forest Reserve.

Bibliography [top]

Dutta, S.K. 1997. Amphibians of India and Sri Lanka. Odyssey Publishing House, Bhubaneswar.

Dutta, S.K. and Manamendra-Arachchi, K. 1996. The amphibian fauna of Sri Lanka. Wildlife Heritage Trust of Sri Lanka, Colombo.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Manamendra-Arachchi, K. and Pethiyagoda, R. 2005. The Sri Lankan shrub-frogs of the genus Philautus Laurent, 1943 (Ranidae, Rhacophorinae), with description of 27 new species. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Supplement: 163-303.


Citation: Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Anslem de Silva 2004. Pseudophilautus cavirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided