Lithobates johni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Lithobates johni
Species Authority: (Blair, 1965)
Common Name(s):
English Moore's Frog
Spanish Rana De Moore
Rana johni Blair, 1965
Rana moorei Blair, 1947
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Oscar Flores-Villela
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Endangered, in view of its Extent of Occurrence of less than 5,000km2 and Area of Occupancy of less than 500km2, with all individuals in fewer than five locations, and a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from south-eastern San Luis Potosí and eastern Hidalgo, Mexico, at low to moderate elevations.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in low and moderate elevation montane forest, and is usually found in or near river systems, and breeds in rivers.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is habitat loss and disturbance due to clear-cutting of the forest, which could in turn lead to the disappearance or drying out of permanent water bodies.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas, and there is a need for immediate protection of the montane forest habitat of this species. A survey of the San Luis Potosí localities is needed to establish the population status of the species in that region. This species is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability: Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability: Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management
2. Land/water management -> 2.3. Habitat & natural process restoration
3. Species management -> 3.2. Species recovery
3. Species management -> 3.3. Species re-introduction -> 3.3.1. Reintroduction

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Webb, R.G. 1988. Frogs of the Rana tarahumarae group in eastern Mexico. Occasional Papers of the Museum of Texas Tech. University: 1-15.

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Oscar Flores-Villela. 2004. Lithobates johni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58628A11815998. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided