Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lithobates clamitans

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Lithobates clamitans
Species Authority: (Latreille, 1801)
Common Name(s):
English Green Frog
Synonym(s):
Rana clamitans Latreille, 1801

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found throughout eastern USA and adjacent southeastern Canada (Conant and Collins 1991). Introduced in Newfoundland, British Columbia (not mapped here), Washington, Utah, and probably elsewhere.
Countries:
Native:
Canada (British Columbia - Introduced, Labrador - Introduced); United States (Utah - Introduced, Washington - Introduced)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Thousands of populations are abundant and stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found on the margins of virtually any body of permanent or semi-permanent water; young may use temporary pools. It may disperse from water in wet weather, especially at night. It seeks cover under objects on land, underground, or in water when inactive. Eggs and larvae develop in shallow, slow- or non-flowing water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation methods are needed. It occurs in many protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Blackburn, L., Nanjappa, P. and Lannoo, M.J. 2001. An Atlas of the Distribution of U.S. Amphibians. Ball State University, Muncie, IN, USA.

Conant, R. and Collins, J.T. 1998. A Field Guide to Reptiles and Amphibians: Eastern and Central North America. Third edition, Expanded. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, USA.

DeGraaf, R.M. and Rudis, D.D. 1983. Amphibians and Reptiles of New England: Habitats and Natural History. University of Massachusetts Press, Amherst, MA, USA.

Frost, D.R. 1985. Amphibian Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. Allen Press and the Association of Systematic Collections, Lawrence, Kansas.

Green, N.B. and Pauley, T.K. 1987. Amphibians and Reptiles in West Virginia. University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, PA, USA.

Hecnar, S.J. and M'Closkey, R.T. 1997. Changes in the composition of a ranid frog community following bullfrog extinction. American Midland Naturalist: 145-150.

Hecnar, S.J. and M'Closkey, R.T. 1997. Spatial scale and determination of species status of the green frog. Conservation Biology: 670-682.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Johnson, T.R. 1977. The Amphibians of Missouri. Univ. Kansas Mus. Nat. Hist., Pub. Ed. Ser. 6, Kansas.

Lamoureux, V.S. and Madison, D.M. 2002. Overwintering habits of radio-implanted green frogs, Rana clamitans. Journal of Herpetology: 430-435.

Lamoureux, V.S., Maerz, J.C. and Madison, D.M. 2002. Premigratory autumn foraging forays in the green frog, Rana clamitans. Journal of Herpetology: 245-256.

Martof, B.S. 1953. Home range and movements of the green frog, Rana clamitans. Ecology: 529-543.

Mazerolle, M.J. 2001. Amphibian activity, movement patterns, and body size in fragmented peat bogs. Journal of Herpetology: 13-20.

Minton Jr, S.A. 1972. Amphibians and Reptiles of Indiana. Indiana Academy of Science Monographs 3, Indianapolis, IN, USA.

Stebbins, R.C. 1985. A Field Guide to Western Reptiles and Amphibians. Second Edition. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, Massachusetts.

Stewart, M.M. 1983. Rana clamitans. Catalogue of American Amphibians and Reptiles: 1-4.

Vogt, R.C. 1981. Natural History of Amphibians and Reptiles of Wisconsin. Milwaukee Public Museum, Milwaukee, WI, USA.


Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson 2004. Lithobates clamitans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided