Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Ctenomyidae

Scientific Name: Ctenomys mendocinus
Species Authority: Philippi, 1869
Common Name(s):
English Mendoza Tuco-tuco
Taxonomic Notes: Synonym C. haigi according to Wilson and Reeder (1993). G. Amori (pers. comm., 2001) advises retaining the species since it is recognized by Nowak (1999). Retained until taxonomic revision of the whole genus is undertaken.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bidau, C., Lessa, E. & Ojeda, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Argentina on eastern slopes of the Andes from Santa Cruz north to Mendoza Provinces (Woods and Kilpatrick, 2005). Elevation at locations of known occurrence ranges from 460 to 3,400 m asl. (Rosi et al., 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 460
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Gestation length is 95 days and the average young per litter is 2.9 (Busch et al., 2000)
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits semixeric to xeric habitats with grasses and shrub communities (Larrea sp.) that are predominantly on poorly developed sandy and gravelly soils (Mora et al., 2003).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures in place to protect this species. It is not known if any are needed.

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.5. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.14. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Saline, Brackish or Alkaline Lakes
suitability: Marginal  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions

Bibliography [top]

Busch, C., Antinuchi, C. D., del Valle, J. C., Kittlein, M. J., Vasallo, M. J. and Zenuto, R. R. 2000. Population ecology of subterranean rodents. In: E. lacey, J. L. Patton and G. N. Cameron (eds), Life underground. The biology of subterranean rodents, pp. 186-226. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.

Mora, M., Olivares, A. I. and Vassallo, A. I. 2003. Size, shape, and structural versitility of the skull of the subterranean rodent Ctenomys (Rodentia, Caviomorpha): functional and morphological analysis. Biological Journal of the Linnean Society 78: 85-96.

Nowak, R.M. 1991. Walker's Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA and London, UK.

Rosi, M. I., Puig, S., Videla, F., Madoery, L. and Roig, V. G. 1992. Estudio ecologico del roedor subterraneo Ctenomys mendocinus en la precordillera de Mendoza, Argentina: ciclo reproductivo y estructura etaria. Revista Chilena de Historia Natural 65: 221-233.

Wilson, D.E. and Reeder, D.M. 1993. Mammal Species of the World. A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.

Woods, C. A. and Kilpatrick, C. W. 2005. Infraorder Hystricognathi. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 1538-1599. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Citation: Bidau, C., Lessa, E. & Ojeda, R. 2008. Ctenomys mendocinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5814A11739937. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided